1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Max, how do you live without…

"Max, how do you live without Internet?"

Translation:Max, comment fais-tu pour vivre sans Internet ?

April 6, 2020

25 Comments


LSadun

I don't understand the role of fais-tu pour in the sentence. Can't you use the straightforward Comment tu vives sans Internet instead?


Edit: It's tu vis, not tu vives. D'oh!


roOodie

Yes, I typed Max comment vis-tu sans Internet ? And it was accepted.

However, I now see that Duo is teaching us the handy new phrase, comment fais-tu pour (infinitif)....

I'll try to use this phrase in future exercises to help me memorize it. I try not to fall back on already learned phrasing because it hinders learning new material.


dbguy49

it's an idiom. it is asking "what(comment here means what) do you do in order(pour) to live without internet. It is a common idiom and expresses astonishment or wonder at how someone 'successfully' navigates a difficult task/situation. Very similar to 'arriver a'.


Geoffrey878583

Marked wrong for writing "faites-vous" instead of "fais-tu".


Jojo553168

Surprising. Of course it is correct.


dbguy49

i wrote faites-vous march 07/21 and was accepted. May have changed???


zzYtFqGi

It is correct of course but you call Max by his first name so it is surprising if you say "vous" because it is for colleagues or persons you don't know well


Jojo553168

You can totally say vous and use the first name.


zzYtFqGi

I know, I just find it weird. That's all.


Jojo553168

I guess it's because saying vous or tu is not just a question of how well you know people.


SanjaySaks3

Comment vivez vous sans internet is so much simpler ......Why make it more difficult via the fais tu pour route


RichardHoma

Maybe because it's how francophones usually say it, or at least say it that way often enough that we should become acquainted with the locution? As long as Duo accepts the 'simpler' version, I think Roody-Roo's comment above applies.


dbguy49

SEE explanation in my posts re the idiom. question is really "WHAT do you DO to". The idiom is the point here.


annalbr

The English translation is awkward.


lucy163354

Suddenly Duo insists on inversion, fais-tu, when all along the normal statement order has been accepted for questions - comment tu fais. Why now?


MandyB11

I'm guessing it's got something to do with the construction of fais-tu along with pour ? They really should bring back the subject-starting lessons! How are we supposed to truly understand what is being used, why it's so, if it's proper grammar or idiomatic French... etc., etc., etc.!? This could be such a brilliant app, but as soon as they get something right, they either drop it or bring in something else which is just going to drive us nuts!


dbguy49

This is NOT sudden! When you START a QUESTION with a question word (Combien;pourquoi;comment etc) .. and despite the Max the question starts with a question word... THEN you MUST invert!..period! Or start with est-ce-que and use regular word order. Or maybe write (I am not sure you can write the 'idiom' 'comment faire pour 'as such ) Tu fais comment pour vivre sans Internet?


NimrodKapon

Why Comment vives tu...? Is not accepted?


RichardHoma

Check the conjugation of 'vivre'.


jamashita

why habiter is going to be marked wrong? i have no idea.


LSadun

Habiter means to reside, not to live, which is vivre. Of course, in English we often (usually!) say "I live here" to mean "I reside here", so the words do have a lot of overlap. But not enough for this sentence. You wouldn't say "How do you reside without (the) internet?"


dndicicco

Why do I see "sans internet" in this sentence; however, in another sentence in this group it's "sans l'arobase" i.e., the article is included?


LSadun

This has been discussed at length in other sentences. The French generally refer to "internet" without an article, as do some English speakers. (Older folks like me usually say the internet, but our children often don't.) At signs, on the other hand, are ordinary nouns that take articles.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.