Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben vegetariër."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

4 years ago

23 Comments


jonathan.abuthan

So, would I be right in assuming that the word vegetariër here is an adjective?

3 years ago

Joelson00

Not really: in English vegetarian can be a noun and an adjective, but in Dutch (and German) the adjective is "vegetarisch".

2 years ago

FamilyGrandhi

bedankt! Het helpt.

1 year ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

I thought dutch didn't have umlauts... is this a word from german and thats why it has umlauts or am i just wrong?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

They're not umlauts, they're diereses. Umlauts and diereses might looks the same, but they serve a different purpose.

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

In addition to the other comments you sometimes come across dieresis usage like this in some older English texts as well. For example coördinate and naïve. It's pretty old fashioned though.

4 years ago

Lorcans13
Lorcans13

I still see naïve used today

7 months ago

ccf63
ccf63
4 years ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

Ok thanks. So its kind of used the way it is used in spanish then the way "güe" gives the "u" a sound as opposed to "gue"?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

Yep! It is to aid in pronunciation. The umlauts are not separate letters as they are in German.

4 years ago

JonathanRi2

Same as in French, yes!

3 years ago

kibernick

So the 'g' is pronounced like in English here?

3 years ago

John699365

Also curious about the G's pronunciation.

3 years ago

Brayray64

Here is a Youtube video of how to pronounce G's in Dutch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YrI2-bZ7wpc

It's pretty different from English to Dutch. Check out how to pronounce Dutch vowels as well. Something you may want to come back to later. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I3cmrA7jM4E&list=PL76C4659A8691E6C5&index=3

3 years ago

stewartpowles

Is vegetariër a het or de word? As in 'the vegetarian'?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

vegetariër is a de word ;)

2 years ago

RoweYvonne

In English we would say "I am a vegetarian". Why is there no article in Dutch?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

When you are something you don't need an article in Dutch, like "ik ben dokter", my profession is doctor/ I am a doctor.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

You often say "I'm vegetarian" in English, though there the word is an adjective.

2 years ago

tapan254309

Why cant we have ik ben vegetarisch

1 year ago

Joelson00

Het eten is vegetarisch. In English we have the strange usage that the food is vegetarian and the person is (a) vegetarian. In other languages (at least in German and Dutch) it doesn't work that way.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ik ben vegetarisch is accepted.

1 year ago

Joelson00

After a check on the net I realise that El2theK is correct: both forms are accepted.

1 year ago