"Ik ben vegetariër."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

July 18, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

jonathan.abuthan

So, would I be right in assuming that the word vegetariër here is an adjective?

March 23, 2015

Joelson00

Not really: in English vegetarian can be a noun and an adjective, but in Dutch (and German) the adjective is "vegetarisch".


FamilyGrandhi

bedankt! Het helpt.


Ikamjh

I thought dutch didn't have umlauts... is this a word from german and thats why it has umlauts or am i just wrong?


talideon

They're not umlauts, they're diereses. Umlauts and diereses might looks the same, but they serve a different purpose.


HappyEvilSlosh

In addition to the other comments you sometimes come across dieresis usage like this in some older English texts as well. For example coördinate and naïve. It's pretty old fashioned though.


Lorcans13

I still see naïve used today


Ikamjh

Ok thanks. So its kind of used the way it is used in spanish then the way "güe" gives the "u" a sound as opposed to "gue"?


ccf63

Yep! It is to aid in pronunciation. The umlauts are not separate letters as they are in German.


JonathanRi2

Same as in French, yes!


kibernick

So the 'g' is pronounced like in English here?


John699365

Also curious about the G's pronunciation.


Brayray64

Here is a Youtube video of how to pronounce G's in Dutch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YrI2-bZ7wpc

It's pretty different from English to Dutch. Check out how to pronounce Dutch vowels as well. Something you may want to come back to later. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I3cmrA7jM4E&list=PL76C4659A8691E6C5&index=3


stewartpowles

Is vegetariër a het or de word? As in 'the vegetarian'?


Nierls

vegetariër is a de word ;)


RoweYvonne

In English we would say "I am a vegetarian". Why is there no article in Dutch?


Nierls

When you are something you don't need an article in Dutch, like "ik ben dokter", my profession is doctor/ I am a doctor.


AtalinaDove

You often say "I'm vegetarian" in English, though there the word is an adjective.


tapan254309

Why cant we have ik ben vegetarisch


Joelson00

Het eten is vegetarisch. In English we have the strange usage that the food is vegetarian and the person is (a) vegetarian. In other languages (at least in German and Dutch) it doesn't work that way.


El2theK

Ik ben vegetarisch is accepted.


Joelson00

After a check on the net I realise that El2theK is correct: both forms are accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.