Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het staat bij jouw paard."

Translation:It is standing next to your horse.

4 years ago

11 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

It's going to be impossible to do these tests if there's no flexibility with the translations of the positional verbs - staat, ligt, zit etc. In most cases these are simply translated as 'is' in English and there's little consistency in the way translations are accepted in the tests.

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

In Dutch, as well as German, you use the verbs "to stand" "to sit" "to lie" to indicate position. The book lies on the table. The book stands on the shelf. I sit on the chair. In English, you can also say these as "The book is on the table" "The book is on the shelf" and "I am on the chair". To know when to use these, one must observe what the object is doing. The book can both stand and lie on the shelf depending on if it is upright or not.

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

yeah... the point is that in English it's more common to use 'is' so this should be accepted everywhere as a valid translation. It IS accepted for the sentence about the book but not the one about the horse.

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Please report these using the report function in the lessons. Remember, there course has been in Beta for a little over a day now, there are bound to be missing translations.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Reported 7-19-2014. No hints for next or by.

4 years ago

Nathan.French

Would: "It is standing with your horse." Be ok?

4 years ago

BryanHoa
BryanHoa

I tried "it stands with your horse" without success .. Someone could explain me why "with" doesn't work here ?

3 years ago

jayced

Similarly I tried "It is with your horse" also without success :(

3 years ago

Maria_Bibi
Maria_Bibi

Nothing is ok for duolingo, except for what they want. It's so stupid, cause like three questions ago, "bij" was translated, in the pretty much same context, as "with" and now "with" is no longer the correct answer... pfff

3 years ago

guzola
guzola

I really do not understand why sometimes "bij" means "with" and sometimes it means "next to"

3 years ago

lucydolly37

I would of thought "it is standing at your horse" would be okayu.... as id say that sentence :/

3 years ago