"Wij wonen niet in Nederland."

Translation:We do not live in the Netherlands.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Just to let you know that Holland is not the Netherlands. Holland is inside of the Netherlands, but has north and south on the west coast of the Netherlands. Noord Holland en Zoudt Holland (North Holland and South Holland). Always say the Netherlands as a Dutch speaking nation. Holland is just to be confused with the Netherlands since most Americans here say Holland instead of the Netherlands. Provences: Groningen, Friesland, Overijssel, Gelderland, Limburg, Nood Brabant, Utrecht, Flevoland, Zeeland, and confusingly, Noord Holland and Zoudt Holland. (I am not sure how to spell north and south in Dutch, so if I'm wrong, something say something.) ;)

3 years ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

It's Zuid-Holland :) This video also gives a great explanation : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Very argumentative! Though CGP Grey also forgot to mention about the Frisian speaking region of Friesland (though not that very important in the video but, it'd be nice to be explained). I would often get upset when someone says Holland instead of (the) Netherlands. X( But thanks for the advice! ;) Goedendag!

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Then you'll get upset if you ever visit Estonia, because that's what our language calls the whole country (sorry!) https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holland

2 years ago

PekaSalmeron
PekaSalmeron

That is what happens in Portuguese too. We just call the Netherlands as Holland.

1 year ago

metaltab
metaltab

I heard (I'm American) that the other people from Nederland have a hard time or can't understand people from Friesland. Is that true?

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

That is true. In the province of Friesland in the Netherlands, they speak a distinct language strongly close to English, Dutch and German. They speak Frisian; which only has over (about) 250,000 native speakers (mostly in the northern province of Friesland in the Netherlands. They call their language 'frysk' and their land 'fryslan'. Just to get a better idea to understand the Netherlands and Friesland much more better. ;)

2 years ago

owlfresco
owlfresco

Can this also be translated as, wij wonen in nederland niet?

3 years ago

Bitterlemon

No, it definitely can't. It would say "we live in the Netherlands not". Seriously

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

You are negating the verb "live", not the noun Nederland. So no, that wouldn't be correct.

Maybe unless you're using that pedantic Internet "sarcasm":

"We live in the Netherlands... not".

3 years ago

Alice120642

I suppose it's like the way people say England when what they mean is the UK or Great Britain (or worse when they actually mean Wales or Scotland). Never knew that.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.