"Wij wonen niet in Nederland."

Translation:We do not live in the Netherlands.

July 18, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alkimeer

Just to let you know that Holland is not the Netherlands. Holland is inside of the Netherlands, but has north and south on the west coast of the Netherlands. Noord Holland en Zoudt Holland (North Holland and South Holland). Always say the Netherlands as a Dutch speaking nation. Holland is just to be confused with the Netherlands since most Americans here say Holland instead of the Netherlands. Provences: Groningen, Friesland, Overijssel, Gelderland, Limburg, Nood Brabant, Utrecht, Flevoland, Zeeland, and confusingly, Noord Holland and Zoudt Holland. (I am not sure how to spell north and south in Dutch, so if I'm wrong, something say something.) ;)

October 31, 2015

RaynaudM

It's Zuid-Holland :) This video also gives a great explanation : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc

June 11, 2016

Alkimeer

Very argumentative! Though CGP Grey also forgot to mention about the Frisian speaking region of Friesland (though not that very important in the video but, it'd be nice to be explained). I would often get upset when someone says Holland instead of (the) Netherlands. X( But thanks for the advice! ;) Goedendag!

June 11, 2016

Melarish

Then you'll get upset if you ever visit Estonia, because that's what our language calls the whole country (sorry!) https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holland

October 5, 2016

PekaSalmeron

That is what happens in Portuguese too. We just call the Netherlands as Holland.

August 2, 2017

metaltab

I heard (I'm American) that the other people from Nederland have a hard time or can't understand people from Friesland. Is that true?

September 1, 2016

Alkimeer

That is true. In the province of Friesland in the Netherlands, they speak a distinct language strongly close to English, Dutch and German. They speak Frisian; which only has over (about) 250,000 native speakers (mostly in the northern province of Friesland in the Netherlands. They call their language 'frysk' and their land 'fryslan'. Just to get a better idea to understand the Netherlands and Friesland much more better. ;)

October 6, 2016

owlfresco

Can this also be translated as, wij wonen in nederland niet?

February 23, 2015

Bitterlemon

No, it definitely can't. It would say "we live in the Netherlands not". Seriously

September 14, 2015

Virmyth

You are negating the verb "live", not the noun Nederland. So no, that wouldn't be correct.

Maybe unless you're using that pedantic Internet "sarcasm":

"We live in the Netherlands... not".

November 13, 2015

Alice120642

I suppose it's like the way people say England when what they mean is the UK or Great Britain (or worse when they actually mean Wales or Scotland). Never knew that.

April 10, 2018

LoicD.N

Whats the difference or when to use "we" and not "wij"?

July 29, 2019

Riana907698

Afrikaans is similar to Flemish. Spoken in South Africa by a large population of Dutch/French/German descendants

October 9, 2019

MichaelLoe662381

It is the same with “Deutschland“. Some people speak of “Germany“, although the Germanen only are one part, other speaks of les Allemands although the Allemannen only are one part of Deutschland.

October 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.