1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij wonen niet in Nederland."

"Wij wonen niet in Nederland."

Translation:We do not live in the Netherlands.

July 18, 2014

35 Comments


Alkimeer

Just to let you know that Holland is not the Netherlands. Holland is inside of the Netherlands, but has north and south on the west coast of the Netherlands. Noord Holland en Zoudt Holland (North Holland and South Holland). Always say the Netherlands as a Dutch speaking nation. Holland is just to be confused with the Netherlands since most Americans here say Holland instead of the Netherlands. Provences: Groningen, Friesland, Overijssel, Gelderland, Limburg, Nood Brabant, Utrecht, Flevoland, Zeeland, and confusingly, Noord Holland and Zoudt Holland. (I am not sure how to spell north and south in Dutch, so if I'm wrong, something say something.) ;)


RaynaudM

It's Zuid-Holland :) This video also gives a great explanation : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc


Alkimeer

Very argumentative! Though CGP Grey also forgot to mention about the Frisian speaking region of Friesland (though not that very important in the video but, it'd be nice to be explained). I would often get upset when someone says Holland instead of (the) Netherlands. X( But thanks for the advice! ;) Goedendag!


Melarish

Then you'll get upset if you ever visit Estonia, because that's what our language calls the whole country (sorry!) https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holland


PekaSalmeron

That is what happens in Portuguese too. We just call the Netherlands as Holland.


phb2013

Even the Dutch use Holland to refer to the entire country, as in the "Holland's Got Talent" show.


metaltab

I heard (I'm American) that the other people from Nederland have a hard time or can't understand people from Friesland. Is that true?


Alkimeer

That is true. In the province of Friesland in the Netherlands, they speak a distinct language strongly close to English, Dutch and German. They speak Frisian; which only has over (about) 250,000 native speakers (mostly in the northern province of Friesland in the Netherlands. They call their language 'frysk' and their land 'fryslan'. Just to get a better idea to understand the Netherlands and Friesland much more better. ;)


hrotha

I feel that people make too much of a fuss over this. In every language there are country names that don't correspond to the native name or that generalize the name of a city or region to the whole country - it's simply become fashionable to point this out about the Netherlands even though even some Dutch people call their country "Holland", and even though you don't see anyone pointing out that e.g. Morocco is wrong because that name comes from Marrakesh and the country should be called Maghreb instead. Proper names are part of a language too, and in English and other languages "Holland" can indeed mean "the Netherlands". And that's fine.


geographyfan

why do i have to use 'the' if the nation is called Netherlands/Nederland


Nierls

Because the nation is called The Netherlands in English


owlfresco

Can this also be translated as, wij wonen in nederland niet?


Virmyth

You are negating the verb "live", not the noun Nederland. So no, that wouldn't be correct.

Maybe unless you're using that pedantic Internet "sarcasm":

"We live in the Netherlands... not".


Bitterlemon

No, it definitely can't. It would say "we live in the Netherlands not". Seriously


LoicD.N

Whats the difference or when to use "we" and not "wij"?


phb2013

If you're translating "We do not live in the Netherlands" from English to Dutch you could use either "we" or "wij". If you're translating a Dutch listening exercise to English, write the version that you hear. Both words mean English "we". If you want to emphasize "we" (as in "we" not "them", use "wij".


Riana907698

Afrikaans is similar to Flemish. Spoken in South Africa by a large population of Dutch/French/German descendants


Ins614150

DUO: "we don't live in the Netherlands", is also correct.


AudreyClau9

Wtf,I wrote We dont live in the nederlands and the shows I'm wrong while the correct answer is we do dont live in the nederlands bro I'm confuse


Ins614150

Hallo Audrey. I can see you haven't written the apostrophe in: don't. And if you haven't written: The Netherlands, with capital letters , also "th" instead of "d", and ending in "s" would have been a mistake too. Success!


caroline884506

i tend to confuse we and wij when i hear. 'we' was refused in that sentence. is it because of 'niet'? because they want to stress that they definitely don't live in the netherlands? when can we use we over wij?


shinokiyama

they're almost always interchangeable, you can usually use either


[deactivated user]

    My problem is I refer to Nederlands as "Nederlands" even in English, I generally use their pronounciation not the English of "Netherlands". So the translation is then "We do not live in the Nederlands" Calling the country by the correct name gets a fail. Seems unfair.


Nierls

    In Dutch the only correct name is “Nederland” and English the only correct name is “the Netherlands”. Note how in Dutch it’s singular and in English it’s plural.


utkuyzc

    So there is a problem, the dutch sentence does not say "de/het nederland" but in the english it wants me to say "the netherlands", also in another example, dutch sentence says "ik woon in nederland" but if i write "i live in netherlands" it again wants me to say "the netherlands".

    So should i understand that country names couldn't be said with de or het?


Nierls

    ? The English name for the country which in Dutch is called “Nederland” is “the Netherlands”. Also note how in Dutch it’s singular and in English it’s plural.


BarryDrumm1

    Sorry i cannot fathom the answers, it's beyond me.


Nezmah

    I tyeped 'we are not living in the Nederlands.' What is wrong with that?


Nierls

    In English it’s Netherlands, not nederlands.


Sue976493

    So I wasn't the only one to write Holland, phew! From now on it'll be The Netherlands, thanks for the explanations


Samaneh878267

    Nederland or Nederlands?


Nierls

    Nederland is the country, Nederlands is the language and the culture. Some languages have “the Netherlands” in plural form, but Dutch simply has “Netherland”


lynxinbelgie

    What is the difference between "we do not live in.." and "we are not living.." ?


Nierls

    “We do not live in” and “we are not living in” can both be translated as “wij wonen niet in”, also in this case saying something like “wij zijn aan het wonen” seems very unnatural and wrong to me, so the first one is the only translation.


poupette850650

    Nice when you will open duolingo in french to learn dutch!I often loose a heart with my english

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.