Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats bread."

Translation:De jongen eet brood.

4 years ago

3 Comments


avandia

Can someone please clarify the different usage of Het and De for me? Cheers.

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

De is used for the common gender and het is for neuter nouns. Brood is a neuter noun, so "het brood"

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There are some grammar explanations on the forums:

comment/3732938

4 years ago