1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats bread."

"The boy eats bread."

Translation:De jongen eet brood.

July 18, 2014

6 Comments


avandia

Can someone please clarify the different usage of Het and De for me? Cheers.


ccf63

De is used for the common gender and het is for neuter nouns. Brood is a neuter noun, so "het brood"


Lenkvist

There are some grammar explanations on the forums:

comment/3732938


Lee477260

So far ypu habe taught me that Het is The..... now when i typed Het you marked me incorrect as it should have been De ??????????


ZeeEatsBees

"Brood" sounds a lot like "boot" here imo (I'm a native speaker)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.