1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am a turtle."

"I am a turtle."

Translation:Ik ben een schildpad.

July 18, 2014

37 Comments


gboycolor

I guess I am no longer an apple


-Katrina.-

Me neither, I don't know why they changed me to a turtle! I was perfectly content with being an apple!


TheDreamKat

Apple, banana, bear, and now a turtle. I don't know what I am anymore....


-Katrina.-

They are making me feel insecure about what I am! :'( ;)


Jane-Chan20th

Maybe you're trans-species


[deactivated user]

    This is the result of PC culture! We are now unsure of our own species! Down with PC culture! :') /s


antipopculture

    Jij bent een animorph!

    xx Nick


    [deactivated user]

      I love you for this reference.


clutchgrant

      When I study Spanish, I am a penguin!


xaxiAxaxi

      Funny, i think the same


Skyetist

      I don't know about you, but Ik ben een spin :D


PedroTecla

      Schildpad is the weirdest dutch word thus far. Sounds like child-pad, and I visualised the 'pad' being like the shell... but no! It actually means drumroll

      SHIELD-TOAD!!!

      I'm so happy with this xD


123Ellen

      Shield-Toad sounds like a Pokémon. I would have no problem with that being a Pokémon's name.


SandraDens

      For me as a German it makes sense. We call it "shield-toad" (Schildkröte) as well. :D


calecica

      It's the exact same in swedish, sköldpadda ;)


pancakesocial

      Knowing that's what it means brings me genuine joy.


NeilCockling

      Realistically, how often is it necessary to know the Dutch word for turtle?


Captain2448

      better a schildPad, than an iPad. I suppose...


vulpis91

      Ik ben een ninja shildpad


ErikaGregorio13

      I always have fun reading these kind of comments :P


EvaOnescu

      I feel like I am going through an identity crisis


afleck2001

      Following the phrase Ik ben, isn't the article usually dropped?


OtterBaskets

      No, except if you're saying something like your name, nationality or describing a characteristic. For example, I would say 'Ik ben otterbaskets' ( I am otterbaskets ) or 'Ik ben Nederlands' ( I am Dutch ) or 'Ik ben rood' (I am red). It's pretty much the same as in English. If you use a / an in the original sentence, then you use 'een' in the translation.


mdqadah

      in arabic ia.... korka'a


Jane-Chan20th

      Why isn't "Ik zijn schildpad" acceptable?


TrevorvanL1

      That's a plural form of the verb.


Sam72608

      apple-kin, banana-kin. i was fine being fruit-kin but now I'm a turtle???


sm.mayank

      Ne, ik ben en banaan


Jijidakat

      Some help with pronouncing schildpad please!


Ambarlee4

      I added an extra a on accident (schilpaad instead of schilpad) and i got it wrong :(

      Related Discussions

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.