"Lascia perdere!"

Translation:Forget it!

May 4, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RAKIYOSHI

Can't hold it back anymore.


Lily_blue

no NO!!! get it out of my head! XD


Lavmarx

Il resto è storia ormai che passa e se ne va! Io lo so, sì lo so! Come il sole tramonterò, perché poi, perché poi all'alba sorgerò!


wiplala

a song I presume? What's the title so I can look it up in You Tube. :)


sirswagger21

It's a song from Disney's "Frozen".


51Jane

Or The Beatles "Let It Be"


Jae633849

Thanks for the earworm!


travel.linguist

Like "Laisse tomber!" in French.


lumna

You can sayit to console a sorry person( do not worry /think about it, let it be/go), or when you are annoyed (drop it).


kucas

How would you use it in a sentence?

Like: sto male, then reply: lascia perdere


optimalo

What is the literal meaning of that sentence? Leave lose it?


darkpeak

In English (England) 'Leave it!' meaning 'forget about it' very emphatic


Carmen_CostaRica

"Lascia perdere" is an idiomatic expression that means "forget it". How on earth would I know this? The objective of this unit is to learn commands, not idiomatic expressions. :/


Dave168907

Carmen, think of it as an extra benefit. Sometimes it may take a few moments to figure it out, but in the end, it is worth it to learn something new.


[deactivated user]

    Well said, Assumedly there is "Cockney rhyming slang" on the English from Italian tree.


verna120098

    There is a popular dish of rice and peas that sounds like risi pisi. Tutto facciamo cosi


Tom599990

    Some thoughtful free service might slip it into a lesson you were taking.


verna120098

    Must have been on level four. I see some references to odd stuff, ringers suddenly appearing in those level 4 lessons. Intention must be to shock a learner so they remember it.


paulmacd

    "Let it go" is accepted


RonRGB

    imperativo presente [lasciàre pèrdere] = present imperative [to forget it]

    Làscia pèrdere! [non lasciàre pèrdere] (tu) .......... Forget it! [Don't forget it!] (informal, singular)

    Làsci pèrdere! (egli) .......... Forget it! (formal, singular)

    Lasciàmo pèrdere! (noi) .......... Let's forget it!

    Lasciàte pèrdere! (voi) .......... Forget it! (informal, plural)

    Làscino pèrdere! (essi) .......... Forget it! (forma, plural)


MatthewEll15

    I'm surprised there are no frozen references here


mitch.salm

    The theory is there were...


AnnaGuaGua

    why isn't "leave it be" acceptable? 1/15/18


Giuliaccia

    "Leave it be" is a correct translation and should be acceptable, but Duo can't enter every possible idiom.


Charlieworth

    Or if you're in a Martin Scorsese film: "Forgedddaboudit!"


Quinesan

    Could "Leave it lost!" be a more literal translation?


lumna

    No. It's an idiom.


LuisCastil535476

    I try to write the answer forget it, let it go as it shows on the answers but it is not accepted as a correct answer, then it doesn't alow me to go on with the next excercises.


seckhoff

    Ho fatto la risposta corretto ma Duolingo non accetta.


RachelDett2

    I wrote that 4 times and I am told it is incorrect!!!!!


lindaugo

    How do I get beyond this when I enter the correct answer as real times and I can't get past this


VirginiaTh509525

    How do you get "leave it alone" out of this? Is it an idiomatic expression? How would we know this?


CarissaS103

    To all you Frozen fans, just let it go.


pinky738990

    Leave it lost? I guess its a turn of phrase, but it would be helpful to have a section devoted to just this sort of thing. I love Duo. It really is remarkable, especially at no charge, but figures of speech are confusing without context to someone learning a new language.


DonaldDuck45

    I am writing correctly it and keep getting it wrong. I already did it like ten times. Something must be wrong with the program. Fed up


michelle381075

    this is not responding correctly


omer186370

    There is not direct object, is this an idiom? I would expect it to be "lo lascia perdere" Can it also mean "let her go"?


Giselle704018

    typed the correct answer 8 time just won't accept it


KS-IL

    let's forget it was marked wrong, yet they constantly included the "let's"


silkwarrior

    Is "get lost" an acceptable translation?


Giuliaccia

    "Get lost" (as in "scram") would be "vattene" (get out of here) or "va via."


Jeff_Alfa

    The only way I ever heard "get lost" is "(You) get lost", meaning you physically go away from here! Probably not.


LiManu11

    "give up" or "give it up" sounds good, doesn't it ?


Dev502125

    Not for me personally, as a native English speaker. Giving something up suggests to stop attempting or doing something, which isn't really used when talking about a thought.


Millacnin

    I find it hilarious how nobody can sing the song in English because it's the answer to the question.


p.i.a

    I've never seen so many deleted comments. Makes me wonder what all you guys wrote. Hmmm.


Popcorn122

    In the US forget it, is the same as , let it go, as far as the meaning.


DuaneBue

    forget it "twice"???


connor940243

    So does this mean "let it be lost"?


KS-IL

    everytime I hear them say "lascia" I think of this Verka Serduchka - Dancing Lasha Tumbai (Ukraine) 2007 Eurovision https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hfjHJneVonE


Lisa...Marie

    leave it - to lose. sigh...


RichardHar981284

    let it rest is just as good as forget it in most circumstances

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.