"Lascia perdere!"

Translation:Forget it!

May 4, 2013

46 Comments


RAKIYOSHI

Can't hold it back anymore.

May 20, 2014

Lily_blue

no NO!!! get it out of my head! XD

May 22, 2014

Lavmarx

Il resto è storia ormai che passa e se ne va! Io lo so, sì lo so! Come il sole tramonterò, perché poi, perché poi all'alba sorgerò!

July 2, 2014

wiplala

a song I presume? What's the title so I can look it up in You Tube. :)

July 7, 2014

CoolStuffYT

It's a song from Disney's "Frozen".

November 23, 2017

51Jane

Or The Beatles "Let It Be"

February 17, 2018

Jae633849

Thanks for the earworm!

January 29, 2018

Beatles-Musician

Like "Laisse tomber!" in French.

December 3, 2014

lumna

You can sayit to console a sorry person( do not worry /think about it, let it be/go), or when you are annoyed (drop it).

August 5, 2014

kucas

How would you use it in a sentence?

Like: sto male, then reply: lascia perdere

May 30, 2016

konsuntier

What is the literal meaning of that sentence? Leave lose it?

May 4, 2013

Jeffrey855877

I think it's "Leave (it) (to be) lost"

July 17, 2016

darkpeak

In English (England) 'Leave it!' meaning 'forget about it' very emphatic

November 9, 2014

MatthewEll15

I'm surprised there are no frozen references here

September 1, 2016

mitch.salm

The theory is there were...

July 10, 2017

frank515984

there are.

December 9, 2018

paulmacd

"Let it go" is accepted

March 13, 2018

AnnaGuaGua

why isn't "leave it be" acceptable? 1/15/18

January 15, 2018

Giuliaccia

"Leave it be" is a correct translation and should be acceptable, but Duo can't enter every possible idiom.

February 20, 2018

Antonio351936

Thanks

February 22, 2018

Quinesan

Could "Leave it lost!" be a more literal translation?

June 14, 2014

lumna

No. It's an idiom.

August 5, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

"Lascia perdere" is an idiomatic expression that means "forget it". How on earth would I know this? The objective of this unit is to learn commands, not idiomatic expressions. :/

September 8, 2016

Muss403695

Well said, Assumedly there is "Cockney rhyming slang" on the English from Italian tree.

December 16, 2017

seckhoff

Ho fatto la risposta corretto ma Duolingo non accetta.

December 27, 2017

VirginiaTh509525

How do you get "leave it alone" out of this? Is it an idiomatic expression? How would we know this?

March 17, 2018

Charlieworth

Or if you're in a Martin Scorsese film: "Forgedddaboudit!"

June 10, 2018

silkwarrior

Is "get lost" an acceptable translation?

February 8, 2015

Giuliaccia

"Get lost" (as in "scram") would be "vattene" (get out of here) or "va via."

February 20, 2018

Jeff_Alfa

The only way I ever heard "get lost" is "(You) get lost", meaning you physically go away from here! Probably not.

July 24, 2015

LuisCastil535476

I try to write the answer forget it, let it go as it shows on the answers but it is not accepted as a correct answer, then it doesn't alow me to go on with the next excercises.

October 21, 2017

RachelDett2

I wrote that 4 times and I am told it is incorrect!!!!!

January 17, 2018

lindaugo

How do I get beyond this when I enter the correct answer as real times and I can't get past this

February 1, 2018

LiManu11

"give up" or "give it up" sounds good, doesn't it ?

March 27, 2018

Carissa789117

To all you Frozen fans, just let it go.

May 28, 2018

Bent937719

let it g!

October 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think Duo should accept "Faggidaboudit!" ;-)'

October 29, 2018

DonaldDuck45

I am writing correctly it and keep getting it wrong. I already did it like ten times. Something must be wrong with the program. Fed up

November 24, 2018

michelle381075

this is not responding correctly

December 21, 2018

omer186370

There is not direct object, is this an idiom? I would expect it to be "lo lascia perdere" Can it also mean "let her go"?

January 19, 2019

Millacnin

I find it hilarious how nobody can sing the song in English because it's the answer to the question.

February 26, 2019

Bent937719

let it be!

May 30, 2019

Kate3010

Get Lost?

May 30, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.