"Wij hebben honger."

Translation:We are hungry.

4 years ago

18 Comments


amuzulo
amuzulo

I just want to mention that some Dutch rarely use this phrase, but prefer to say "Wij hebben trek." (We have an appetite.) They say, "De kinderen in Afrika hebben honger, maar wij hebben trek." (maar = but)

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Amazing comment. That is exactly what I've been taught (and I thought I was the only one).

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Simius
Simius
Mod

Perhaps in some parts of country, not in the circles I grew up in.

4 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

Yes, that's why I said "many Dutch" not "all Dutch". I wonder if it's a regional thing. My friend who told me this lives in Rotterdam.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Even "many Dutch" is not correct, should be "some Dutch". This must be a regional thing. I lived in different parts of the Netherlands, Wij hebben honger is very common and normal in all of these.

4 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

Ok, I changed it to "some Dutch" in my original comment. Thanks for the correction!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks.

4 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

This is exactly as you say in Spanish "(nosotros) tenemos hambre"

3 years ago

AngleTerran

Would "We have hunger" be acceptable?

4 years ago

Lull0000

It shouldn't be. That phrasing isn't used in English to my knowledge. It should be "We are hungry.".

4 years ago

eGTFitzChivalry

Not as a translation, but as a tool for understanding the concept, perhaps.

3 years ago

Yatengteng

Can "wij zijn honger" be another translation to dutch for "we are hungry"? Since "zijn" - "are"

3 years ago

TobiWe
TobiWe

That doesn't work because the dutch word honger is a noun and the english word hungry is an adjective. You can't use nouns and adjectives in the same way. "Wij zijn honger" would be "we are hunger" in english - obviously that doesn't make sense

3 years ago

Yoseph107

Sometimes when I want to say they get confised between zij and wij

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Why not- 'wij zijn honger'?

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

That would then mean literally "we are hunger", as "honger" is a noun and not an adjective. The adjective "hungry" will be "hongerig" in Dutch. But I am not sure if they actually have and use the expression "Wij zijn hongerig"... We need a native speaker here :)

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'Wij zijn hongerig' , is correct, but it's rarely used. 'Wij hebben honger' or 'Wij hebben trek' (We have an appetite) is used more frequently.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.