1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Calum ann an eaglais."

"Tha Calum ann an eaglais."

Translation:Calum is in a church.

April 6, 2020

5 Comments


Mereth_Tararien

Why is this "a" church, not "the" church or even just "church" by itself. I thought "an" meant a specific whatever


Mereth_Tararien

Oh wait, "ann an" just means "is there", doesn't it?


kotiteollisuus

Tha ... ann means there is as in Tha sneachd ann.

But ann an means in.

An is a definite article but not when preceded by ann.


GaryMorton6

My feeling exactly


Dom393459

Eaglais sounds a little bit like "├ęglise" in french

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.