1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are having breakfast."

"You are having breakfast."

Translation:Jullie zitten aan het ontbijt.

July 18, 2014

22 Comments


RichardWal211702

Is "Jullie zijn aan het ontbijten" not OK here?


Lenkvist

Yes it is. It's probably a missing translation. Make sure to use the lesson's report button when you think something should be accepted.


Binyann

An alternative translation of this sentence is "Jij bent aan het ontbijten". Is there any rule about using "ontbijten" or "ontbijt"?


sjudel

In this case ontbijten would be the verb whereas ontbijt is the noun, you can use both here (but that's 'luck' for ontbijten/ontbijt, it's not a rule)


Binyann

Yes, true! Thank you very much! I realize the subtle difference now.


poltomin

Can one say "Jullie eten het ontbijt."?


RobBakker4

That is a much better way of saying it. What they have here would never be said in Holland.


Zmrzlina

Is there a specific reason why "jij eet ontbijt" is accepted while "jullie eten ontbijt" is not?


El2theK

The translation was missing, so I've added it. Saying that personally I would say that jullie zitten aan het ontbijt or jullie ontbijten is more commonly used.


Zmrzlina

Ah, I see. Thank you very much!


RobBakker4

Jij is singular, jullie is plural.


Freetosk

Dus wanneer we"zijn" gebruiken,doen we de "en" achter de zelfstandignaamwoord, toch?


xMerrie
Mod

I don't think I understand you completely, could you elaborate?


Freetosk

I meant that such sentence like " we zitten aan het ontijten " is wrong because we do have a verb which is not "zijn", and I already know about "zijn+infintief" form.


xMerrie
Mod

Oh! Well, that's not the case here. This sentence is not the "zijn + inf" formation, but 'het ontbijt' is a noun. ;)


Freetosk

so when should we use "aan het ontbijt" and when "aan het ontbijten" ?


xMerrie
Mod

"Aan het ontbijten" should be used with a conjugation of the verb 'zijn' (so it's present continuous). "Aan het ontbijt" should be used if you don't want to use the present continuous. :)


Eryashnik

Is there really any effective difference between this and "Jullie ontbijten"?

The translation duolingo gives just seems so unnecessarily long.


savramescu

Why is not "Jij zit aan ontbijt" ok here? there's nothing to suggest that it is referring to the only breakfast of the day.


poltomin

Only a beginner in Dutch myself, so I don't really know, but I suspect you need some article, if not "het" then at least "een". Also, it might be that "het ontbijt" is just the idiomatic way to refer to a breakfast, and that one wouldn't use "een ontbijt", at least not in the normal scenario. (I'd be happy if a Dutch speaker could confirm what I've just written.)


Astarlia

I'm still stuck on why not heeft /hebben since the English was have not eating...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.