Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are having breakfast."

Translation:Jullie zitten aan het ontbijt.

4 years ago

22 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

Is "Jullie zijn aan het ontbijten" not OK here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes it is. It's probably a missing translation. Make sure to use the lesson's report button when you think something should be accepted.

4 years ago

Binyann

An alternative translation of this sentence is "Jij bent aan het ontbijten". Is there any rule about using "ontbijten" or "ontbijt"?

4 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

In this case ontbijten would be the verb whereas ontbijt is the noun, you can use both here (but that's 'luck' for ontbijten/ontbijt, it's not a rule)

3 years ago

Binyann

Yes, true! Thank you very much! I realize the subtle difference now.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Can one say "Jullie eten het ontbijt."?

2 years ago

RobBakker4

That is a much better way of saying it. What they have here would never be said in Holland.

10 months ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

Is there a specific reason why "jij eet ontbijt" is accepted while "jullie eten ontbijt" is not?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The translation was missing, so I've added it. Saying that personally I would say that jullie zitten aan het ontbijt or jullie ontbijten is more commonly used.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

Ah, I see. Thank you very much!

2 years ago

RobBakker4

Jij is singular, jullie is plural.

10 months ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Dus wanneer we"zijn" gebruiken,doen we de "en" achter de zelfstandignaamwoord, toch?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't think I understand you completely, could you elaborate?

1 year ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

I meant that such sentence like " we zitten aan het ontijten " is wrong because we do have a verb which is not "zijn", and I already know about "zijn+infintief" form.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Oh! Well, that's not the case here. This sentence is not the "zijn + inf" formation, but 'het ontbijt' is a noun. ;)

1 year ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

so when should we use "aan het ontbijt" and when "aan het ontbijten" ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Aan het ontbijten" should be used with a conjugation of the verb 'zijn' (so it's present continuous). "Aan het ontbijt" should be used if you don't want to use the present continuous. :)

1 year ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Is there really any effective difference between this and "Jullie ontbijten"?

The translation duolingo gives just seems so unnecessarily long.

3 years ago

savramescu

Why is not "Jij zit aan ontbijt" ok here? there's nothing to suggest that it is referring to the only breakfast of the day.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Only a beginner in Dutch myself, so I don't really know, but I suspect you need some article, if not "het" then at least "een". Also, it might be that "het ontbijt" is just the idiomatic way to refer to a breakfast, and that one wouldn't use "een ontbijt", at least not in the normal scenario. (I'd be happy if a Dutch speaker could confirm what I've just written.)

2 years ago

Astarlia

I'm still stuck on why not heeft /hebben since the English was have not eating...

1 year ago

lewandowsk239676

what "aan"m

1 year ago