"Jij bent een sterke jongen."

Translation:You are a strong boy.

4 years ago

12 Comments


mschauer

Also "je bent"?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Yes, if you translate the word you to Dutch, it can be jij and je (and jullie, u, jou).

If it doesn't accept it, please use the report button.

4 years ago

mschauer

Thanks, will do.

4 years ago

matt.neary

Shouldn't this be "Jij bent een sterk jongen", not "Jij bent een sterke jongen."? I thought when the adjective is preceded by an indefinite article (een) while the noun has gender, then an 'e' needs to be added at the end of the adjective (sterk) But that isn't the case here because 'de' jongen does not have gender.

http://www.dwotd.nl/guru-tips/declining_adjectives

4 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

First of all, all nouns have gender - either the masculine/feminine common gender (de words), or the neuter gender (het words). I am guessing you mean neuter when you say "no gender", and in that regard you would be correct, except that jonge is not neuter (I think), and therefore should take the 'e' ending after the indefinite article.

3 years ago

menchtseph

According to the rules they explain in the adjectives page, Adjectives that follow linking verbs like "to be" (zijn) and describe the subject do not get the ending -e.

I am very confused.

2 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

I did a "typing what she says" on this one, and she definately isn't putting stress of "jij", her emphasis is definitely on "sterke", so I thought it must be "je", since "je" is the "unstressed" version of "jij". I don't know Dutch well enough to know if this is "wrong" though, but it's certainly confusing and misleading to me as a learner.

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

She definitely is saying "jij". "Jij" sounds like "yay", whereas "je" sounds like "yuh". Pronounce those to yourself and remember them because it doesn't change. :)

4 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

Her pronunciation of them is highly variable, though, and in this one, it sounds much much more like "yuh" than "yay". There are other times when it sounds like she says "yay", but not here!

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Hmm. I definitely hear "yay", but I can see where you might here "yuh" in there. If anything, though, it sounds kind of like a "yeh" to me.

4 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

I guess what's confusing me most, is that I was told that you say "jij" when it's emphasised or stressed, and "je" when it's not, and it's not said with very much emphasis in this sentence. Like, I interpreted this to mean that "jij" would be used in a case like "Who's a strong boy? YOU are a strong boy." But you would use "je" if it were a case like "Am I a weak boy?" "No. You are a STRONG boy." Am I correct?

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

You raise a valid point. It's very confusing when to use "je" versus "jij". I even asked my Dutch friend and he couldn't give me a very straight answer. I think you may be correct, but I guess just type what the owl says, hmm? :)

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.