1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent een sterke jongen."

"Jij bent een sterke jongen."

Translation:You are a strong boy.

July 18, 2014

15 Comments


mschauer

Also "je bent"?


davidvdb

Yes, if you translate the word you to Dutch, it can be jij and je (and jullie, u, jou).

If it doesn't accept it, please use the report button.


mschauer

Thanks, will do.


GaelicGirl2

Unless it was a listening exercise@


matt.neary

Shouldn't this be "Jij bent een sterk jongen", not "Jij bent een sterke jongen."? I thought when the adjective is preceded by an indefinite article (een) while the noun has gender, then an 'e' needs to be added at the end of the adjective (sterk) But that isn't the case here because 'de' jongen does not have gender.

http://www.dwotd.nl/guru-tips/declining_adjectives


Alex_Kinsey

First of all, all nouns have gender - either the masculine/feminine common gender (de words), or the neuter gender (het words). I am guessing you mean neuter when you say "no gender", and in that regard you would be correct, except that jonge is not neuter (I think), and therefore should take the 'e' ending after the indefinite article.


menchtseph

According to the rules they explain in the adjectives page, Adjectives that follow linking verbs like "to be" (zijn) and describe the subject do not get the ending -e.

I am very confused.


P_Azul

Well, "sterk" is adjective here, describing a noun. If the definite article would be "het", then after the indefinite article, or without article, the adjective gets no e. In all the other cases it does.

  • "de zwarte boot" (the black boat) - "een zwarte boot"

  • "het zwarte schip" (the black schip) - "een zwart schip"

  • "de zwarte koffie" (the black coffee) - "zwarte koffie"

  • "het zwarte water" (the black water) - "zwart water"

As you can see, it's "het schip" and "het water", so when it's "een schip" or "water", there's no "-e" after "zwart". All the other cases it's "zwarte".


punkdoabc

"You can take it." - said dad, grabbing his coat and leaving by the front door for the last time.


Helen613612

Could "lad" be used as a synonym for "boy" here?


P_Azul

Yes, it could. It suggest there's context here, but it would seem correct.


eufhe

The problem in this exercise is that if you try to hear it in slow mode, it will sound like she says " sterk " with any kind of "pr" sound at the beginning of this word.


ph.Ahgynk

I m still confused in "bent " and "zijn"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.