"Wir können auf die gleiche Weise zurück."

Translation:We can go back the same way.

May 4, 2013

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Soglio

Is the German sentence accurate? Do we not need a "gehen" or "kommen" for the main verb?

May 4, 2013

christian

No, it's fine without a main verb. It's very common to omit the main verb after certain modals.

Here are some examples:

  • Ich kann Italienisch.

  • Ich soll dahin.

  • Wir müssen zurück.

May 4, 2013

pont

... and, presumably, the famous "Hier stehe ich, ich kann nicht anders", with an implied "tun".

January 11, 2014

Huy_Ngo

You should include this in the lessons. I can't recall from any lesson where this omission is mentioned.

April 6, 2017

Soglio

Thank you. I didn't know that.

May 4, 2013

G_44

Ich soll dahin. I should then. What? Never heard of dropping the main verb!

November 18, 2017

Darren_Islar

I think it means: I should go there

May 26, 2018

khanhu

"ich muss los" also? Or is "los" a verb?

September 25, 2019

Giovanna282584

I think way has been mistranslated as Weise. Wir können auf dem gleichen Weg zurück (-gehen /-fahren) would make more sense

August 12, 2017

brasilianland

it cannot be dative , dative doesn't imply change of location

November 3, 2017

JonnaSheya

If one can drop the verb, how is one supposed to know which verb to use? I tried "come" instead of "go" and it was not accepted. To me it makes as much sense to come back as to go back the same way. So, the question is: Why is only go allowed in the translation here?

December 17, 2018

montee2015

What is wrong with "We can return the same way"? "go back" versus "return"?

March 5, 2019

-Jesse-B-

I'm shocked no one has brought up the preposition "auf" which seems to have no real reason for being here. Anyway, after looking long and hard for a logical translation of this sentence, I've found that zurückgehen is an actual verb which means "to go back."

Knowing that along with what christian MOD said below, that it is common to omit the main verb after certain modals, the sentence makes complete sense in a colloquial way.

I think a literal translation, because of "auf," though, would be "We can go back on the same way."

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.