1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The father of the bride sang…

"The father of the bride sang like a goat."

Translation:Le père de la mariée a chanté comme une chèvre.

April 6, 2020

10 Comments


malabhargava

What an obsession with goats!


H.E.P.

could 'sang' not be in the imperfect: chantait ?


tachyonashley123

I'm sensing a theme here.


Dany650m

Hello, The preterit, used to talk about actions that started and ended in the past has its equivalent in French : le passé composé.
"Le père a chanté": unique and completed action that took place in the past.


MaryVDM

Ay-yodelay-yodelay-ee-oo! ;-)


Martyn413385

It seems that French goats are tricky beasts. Thinking because the dad was masculine then it might be a male goat, I put "un chevre", which was rejected, so I looked it up. It has to be "une chevre" because that seems to mean goats in general, or at least "nanny goat". Eventually I found that "a billy goat" is probably "un bouc".


Martyn413385

Perhaps it's a compliment: Greatest Of All Time - although from other exercises in this set it may be an idiomatic phrase.


FZZYjat8

why not "le père de la mariée a chanté comme un bouc"?


roOodie

Les boucs ne chantent jamais.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.