"Zij willen graag een olifant."

Translation:They would like to have an elephant.

July 18, 2014

22 Comments


Melarish

In most countries, little girls want to have ponies. In the Netherlands, they want elephants.

September 13, 2014

privatebob

Does 'willen graag' always mean 'would like to have' rather than just 'would like' even without hebben in there?

July 18, 2014

Simius

"Graag" is a difficult word to translate. It's an adverb and when used with verbs that mean "to want", it can mean two different things: that you are trying to be polite, or that you want it really badly. It is usually clear from the context which one of the two is meant. In the first case, a good translation would be the more polite "would like". In the latter case, "graag" is usually amplified to "heel graag" and then there is no suggestion of politeness. For example, "Zij willen heel graag een olifant" would mean "They really want an elephant".

July 18, 2014

Simius

As a side note: when used with other verbs, "graag" typically means "willingly, gladly". This is most commonly seen in the expression "graag gedaan!" (notoriously difficult to pronounce if you have trouble with the Dutch g sound), meaning "you're welcome!". The literal translation is "gladly done!".

July 18, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

I wrote the translation answer, They want an elephant gladly. Perhaps, this sentence isn't really common in English daily conversation, however, should this be correct too?

October 23, 2014

Lull0000

So would "They really want an elephant." be a wrong translation here? That's what I typed and it wasn't accepted.

July 28, 2014

Simius

I personally think that should have been accepted.

July 28, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

But it sounds like you think so for didactic reasons, not for reasons of actual usage...you emphasized "graag" in politeness functions without "heel". Did I understand you right?

August 9, 2014

stephleest

i wrote that now and it was accepted

January 22, 2015

FreekVerkerk

"They really want something", is a little bit stronge than " iets graag willen". Realing wanting something should be translated into "Werkelijk iets willen "

June 10, 2015

The-Tank

in this unit? would like? :'(

December 26, 2014

sarabkr

If 'willen' and 'graag' both mean 'want/would like' then why are both used in the same sentence? Can I say 'zij willen een olifant' or 'zij graag een olifant' instead?

March 16, 2015

jackie.eng

And his name is Stampy

May 11, 2015

stewartpowles

"Wheres my elephant!"

April 15, 2015

beloeng

Would "Zij willen een olifant" mean the same thing?

August 2, 2015

calikid559

Is the gr in graag pronounced as a gy sound?

August 14, 2015

mturner2891

That is the first time I have seen "They'd" in a sentence before, totally threw me off. Ha. Always glad to learn something new. :)

September 24, 2015

Lujain193877

can someone please tell me when to know if its 'she' or 'they' in zij? i find it difficult , perhaps i took the translate literally

January 1, 2016

FreekVerkerk

It depends on the verd: zij willen = They want.
Zij wil = She wants.

January 1, 2016

grappig_gebak

I understand this sentence as "They want to like an elephant". :(

August 27, 2016

Shana53

Sometimes, in some sentences "Zij" means "She" and "Ze" means "They" but why here Zij means "They"?

January 25, 2018

Joelson00

The verb lets you know. Zij willen (or: Ze willen): They want. Zij wil (Ze wil): She wants.

January 25, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.