"Zij willen graag een olifant."

Translation:They would like to have an elephant.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

In most countries, little girls want to have ponies. In the Netherlands, they want elephants.

4 years ago

privatebob

Does 'willen graag' always mean 'would like to have' rather than just 'would like' even without hebben in there?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Graag" is a difficult word to translate. It's an adverb and when used with verbs that mean "to want", it can mean two different things: that you are trying to be polite, or that you want it really badly. It is usually clear from the context which one of the two is meant. In the first case, a good translation would be the more polite "would like". In the latter case, "graag" is usually amplified to "heel graag" and then there is no suggestion of politeness. For example, "Zij willen heel graag een olifant" would mean "They really want an elephant".

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As a side note: when used with other verbs, "graag" typically means "willingly, gladly". This is most commonly seen in the expression "graag gedaan!" (notoriously difficult to pronounce if you have trouble with the Dutch g sound), meaning "you're welcome!". The literal translation is "gladly done!".

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

I wrote the translation answer, They want an elephant gladly. Perhaps, this sentence isn't really common in English daily conversation, however, should this be correct too?

4 years ago

Lull0000

So would "They really want an elephant." be a wrong translation here? That's what I typed and it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I personally think that should have been accepted.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

But it sounds like you think so for didactic reasons, not for reasons of actual usage...you emphasized "graag" in politeness functions without "heel". Did I understand you right?

4 years ago

stephleest

i wrote that now and it was accepted

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"They really want something", is a little bit stronge than " iets graag willen". Realing wanting something should be translated into "Werkelijk iets willen "

3 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

in this unit? would like? :'(

3 years ago

sarabkr

If 'willen' and 'graag' both mean 'want/would like' then why are both used in the same sentence? Can I say 'zij willen een olifant' or 'zij graag een olifant' instead?

3 years ago

jackie.eng

And his name is Stampy

3 years ago

stewartpowles

"Wheres my elephant!"

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would "Zij willen een olifant" mean the same thing?

3 years ago

calikid559

Is the gr in graag pronounced as a gy sound?

3 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

That is the first time I have seen "They'd" in a sentence before, totally threw me off. Ha. Always glad to learn something new. :)

3 years ago

Lujain193877

can someone please tell me when to know if its 'she' or 'they' in zij? i find it difficult , perhaps i took the translate literally

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It depends on the verd: zij willen = They want.
Zij wil = She wants.

2 years ago

grappig_gebak

I understand this sentence as "They want to like an elephant". :(

2 years ago

Shana53
Shana53

Sometimes, in some sentences "Zij" means "She" and "Ze" means "They" but why here Zij means "They"?

9 months ago

Joelson00

The verb lets you know. Zij willen (or: Ze willen): They want. Zij wil (Ze wil): She wants.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.