1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij willen graag een olifant…

"Zij willen graag een olifant."

Translation:They would like to have an elephant.

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


Melarish

In most countries, little girls want to have ponies. In the Netherlands, they want elephants.


whatifcassiopeia

Well, the pony is useless if they are taller than the pony


privatebob

Does 'willen graag' always mean 'would like to have' rather than just 'would like' even without hebben in there?


Simius

"Graag" is a difficult word to translate. It's an adverb and when used with verbs that mean "to want", it can mean two different things: that you are trying to be polite, or that you want it really badly. It is usually clear from the context which one of the two is meant. In the first case, a good translation would be the more polite "would like". In the latter case, "graag" is usually amplified to "heel graag" and then there is no suggestion of politeness. For example, "Zij willen heel graag een olifant" would mean "They really want an elephant".


Simius

As a side note: when used with other verbs, "graag" typically means "willingly, gladly". This is most commonly seen in the expression "graag gedaan!" (notoriously difficult to pronounce if you have trouble with the Dutch g sound), meaning "you're welcome!". The literal translation is "gladly done!".


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

I wrote the translation answer, They want an elephant gladly. Perhaps, this sentence isn't really common in English daily conversation, however, should this be correct too?


Lull0000

So would "They really want an elephant." be a wrong translation here? That's what I typed and it wasn't accepted.


Simius

I personally think that should have been accepted.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

But it sounds like you think so for didactic reasons, not for reasons of actual usage...you emphasized "graag" in politeness functions without "heel". Did I understand you right?


stephleest

i wrote that now and it was accepted


FreekVerkerk

"They really want something", is a little bit stronge than " iets graag willen". Realing wanting something should be translated into "Werkelijk iets willen "


The-Tank

in this unit? would like? :'(


sarabkr

If 'willen' and 'graag' both mean 'want/would like' then why are both used in the same sentence? Can I say 'zij willen een olifant' or 'zij graag een olifant' instead?


jackie.eng

And his name is Stampy


TheCrabbitScot

"Wheres my elephant!"


beloeng

Would "Zij willen een olifant" mean the same thing?


calikid559

Is the gr in graag pronounced as a gy sound?


mturner2891

That is the first time I have seen "They'd" in a sentence before, totally threw me off. Ha. Always glad to learn something new. :)


Lujain193877

can someone please tell me when to know if its 'she' or 'they' in zij? i find it difficult , perhaps i took the translate literally


FreekVerkerk

It depends on the verd: zij willen = They want.
Zij wil = She wants.


grappig_gebak

I understand this sentence as "They want to like an elephant". :(


Shana53

Sometimes, in some sentences "Zij" means "She" and "Ze" means "They" but why here Zij means "They"?


Joelson00

The verb lets you know. Zij willen (or: Ze willen): They want. Zij wil (Ze wil): She wants.


gloriadiann

A couple sentences ago, the correct word was "Ze" (Ze gaan zamen) but here it's Zij. Be consistent


BertDijkhu

There is a big difference between “willen graag” and “would like to have”! Graag means eager, would like to have indicates no eagerness. It would be different if they said, “they would really like to have “...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.