Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vijfentwintig jongens staan bij het paard."

Translation:Twenty-five boys are standing next to the horse.

4 years ago

12 Comments


dariushulme
dariushulme

...stand by the horse?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Should be correct, report it. In this case though, the present continuous is a more accurate translation for the Dutch tense. The boys are already standing there, there is no movement in the sentence.

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Can I compare the Dutch bij with the German bei? Like, bij it's when you ARE with someone, and met is when you GO or DO something with someone. Am I right?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it was accepted for me. Say, how do you translate the song "Stand by me" which is not physical standing but moral. http://www.metrolyrics.com/stand-by-me-lyrics-ben-e-king.html Oh wait, this site claims to have Dutch subtitles. Are any of these good? http://www.subtitleseeker.com/0092005/Stand+by+Me/Subtitles/Dutch/

3 years ago

vitalinl

"... stand by the horse". 'by' is not one of the translations shown for the 'bij'.

3 years ago

melo300

Does naar not mean next to? Why is bij also translated with next to?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • naast = next to
  • bij = near/next to
  • naar = to/towards (so this one involves motion)
2 years ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

Someone please explain a bit better when to use "naast" and "bij".

1 year ago

ShuktiD

Why do we not use "stanen" for plural of "staan" (such as "eten" instead of "eet")?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Staan" is the plural form of the root "sta".

  • Ik sta
  • Jij staat
  • Wij staan
3 years ago

rvdveen27

Is it possible for the sentence to be translated also with the word "nearby" instead of "near". If not, why? Thank you in advance.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"nearby" is an adjective or adverb, whereas "near" is a preposition. Since you're saying that you're near the horses, that means there's an object involved, making the preposition the correct thing to use and not the adverb.

Hope this clears it up! ^_^

2 years ago