"Is it good?"

Translation:Is het goed?

4 years ago

15 Comments


zackattack546

How do you form questions in Dutch, I remember seeing a sentence similar to a French one, where in French you could use inversion, can you do such with Dutch questions?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Normally, a question is formed by the VSO or Verb-Subject-Object form. Example: Is it good? The questions formed by the SVO structure are used when you are shocked by what the other person said. Example: A: Het is goed. B: Het is goed???

4 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Just for extra clarification... are questions formed the same way in Dutch and English?

2 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Basically, yes :)

2 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Here is an explanation on word order:

comment/3733010

4 years ago

Liorde95

When "Is het goed?" Used? Is it used as is that thing good, are you feeling good , is everything OK or as another way to say how are you?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

it can be "is it okay" or "is it (any) good", but not how are you, since "het" is a thing, not a person.

4 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I wonder why "Bent het goed?" is not accepted as correct.

Is "Bent" more like "are" than "is"?

2 years ago

programmer314
programmer314

No, "bent" is for second person singular.

Ik ben (I am). Je/Jij/U bent (you are (singular)). Hij/Zij/Het is (He/She/It is). Wij zijn (We are). Zij zijn (They are). Jullie zijn (You are (plural)).

2 years ago

OctaviaSim7

Wow thank you it's helpful

5 months ago

Skylar588051

I thought het ment "the"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it's an article belonging to a noun yes it does, if it is the subject of a sentence it means it.

2 years ago

Skylar588051

Dank je!!

2 years ago

Christine859815

can i ask like this: gaat het goed ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Gaat het goed? = Is it going well?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.