1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is it good?"

"Is it good?"

Translation:Is het goed?

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


WowSereneDoge

How do you form questions in Dutch, I remember seeing a sentence similar to a French one, where in French you could use inversion, can you do such with Dutch questions?


davidvdb

Normally, a question is formed by the VSO or Verb-Subject-Object form. Example: Is it good? The questions formed by the SVO structure are used when you are shocked by what the other person said. Example: A: Het is goed. B: Het is goed???


Hippopigamus

Just for extra clarification... are questions formed the same way in Dutch and English?


davidvdb

Basically, yes :)


Robert_Haug

So tempting to write "ist es gut?" here...


Drystyle

Number 1 thing Dutch people hate - being compared to Germans


Liorde95

When "Is het goed?" Used? Is it used as is that thing good, are you feeling good , is everything OK or as another way to say how are you?


PaulineStinson

it can be "is it okay" or "is it (any) good", but not how are you, since "het" is a thing, not a person.


g_gabelopes

What's funny about it is that they never teach you how to form a question, and you are supposed to get it right,


Robbadob

From an English perspective, it's pretty simple. Learn by correction.
is = is
it = het
good = goed
Translating word for word is probably what most persons would try here, anyway.
[2019/04/03]


JohnReid8

I wonder why "Bent het goed?" is not accepted as correct.

Is "Bent" more like "are" than "is"?


programmer314

No, "bent" is for second person singular.

Ik ben (I am). Je/Jij/U bent (you are (singular)). Hij/Zij/Het is (He/She/It is). Wij zijn (We are). Zij zijn (They are). Jullie zijn (You are (plural)).


OctaviaSim7

Wow thank you it's helpful


iamedavila

Also, side note in regards to verb tense and form. when asking a question:

When you ask a question to someone, the verb and pronoun shifts like English, and most of the time the verb keeps its form.

Ben ik moe*? Ja, ik ben moe. Zijn wij moe? Ja, wij zijn moe.

But there's an exception: which it's 'je' and 'jij' (second person of sigular). When asking a question to someone directly you shift the order, like I showed above, but the verb form assumes the first person of singular. Only in the formal tense using 'u' is when you keep the verb form to its pronoun form.

Examples"

-Do you have a pencil? Yes, I have a pencil. No, I do not have a pencil.-

•Heb je een potlood? Ja, ik heb een potlood. Nee, ik heb geen potlood. •Heb jij een potlood? Ja, ik heb een potlood. Nee, ik heb geen potlood.

or

•Hebt u een potlood? Ja, ik heb een potlood. Nee, ik heb geen potlood.

You can't say 'bent je moe?' but you are allowed to say 'bent u moe?'.

Correct tense:

-Ben** je moe? Je bent moe.

-Bent*** u moe? U bent moe.

I hope that helps.

Tot ziens, Eduardo.

moe = tired first person singular (to be) Second person singular (to be)


Skylar588051

I thought het ment "the"


El2theK

If it's an article belonging to a noun yes it does, if it is the subject of a sentence it means it.


Christine859815

can i ask like this: gaat het goed ?


El2theK

Gaat het goed? = Is it going well?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.