1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The owl eats bread."

"The owl eats bread."

Translation:De uil eet brood.

July 18, 2014

14 Comments


scily

i also liked the "de uil eet je" option


stewartpowles

I really wanted an excuse to select the 'de uil eet kind' option...


j4079803

how do you know whether to use "de" or "het"


j4079803

thanks for the link. Duolingo is great but the course should explain this is detail as part of the course. I believe that all nouns in any language should be taught with the corresponding gender and in duch it should be made clearer which nouns are "de" and which are "het"


roxieravenclaw

I agree. And this information needs to be available in the app, too. It stinks...I discovered Duolingo through the app first and had no idea that there was an accompanying website until a few months after I got started here. And then, all the useful info--and these discussions--are only available on the website. Seriously, Duolingo needs to make the app a full-featured one.

Also: I really think that Duolingo needs to include audio samples of native speakers saying at least some of these sentences all the way through, both slowly and at normal speed. The robo-voice isn't very helpful at times. :/


emilytopaz

I think in one post they talked about trying but something came up. don't quote me on that though


ElyshiaS

You dont. There is no rule for this, just just learn which goes where :S


Chiara444899

I think de is for subjekts


hjz418

Oh that makes a lot of sense thx


marcodiemme

enough with owls already


skylarkblue1

There will never be too many owls!


knco5

Erm...the owl is a predator. She eats dead mice, not bread!!!


hjz418

So owl is pronounced like aisle?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.