1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have already unpacked a…

"They have already unpacked all their suitcases."

Translation:Elles ont déjà défait toutes leurs valises.

April 6, 2020

20 Comments


Gordon964264

They don't accept "ils". Not good.


scuddycat

This was accepted: Ils ont déjà défait toutes leurs valises


LynEdwards1

I agree, not good.


luisa248475

I think that my answer is correct with ils, they us both ils and elles


Sue317565

Ils is acceptable also, perhaps double check that something else in sentence was incorrect


Blair811122

Why defait and not defont


Gordon964264

Because "défont" is present tense. "ils défont" = "they are unpacking". "ils ont défait" = "they have unpacked".


Blair811122

Of course thank you


plafond43

Ils not accepted. Also, when do you use tous and when tout ?


Denise407335

Ils is accepted as long as everything else in the sentence is correct.

The different forms of tout are as follows: - tout - masculine singular eg tout le temps - all the time, it can also be used to mean everything eg je comprends tout - I understand everything - tous - masculine plural eg tous les gateaux - all the cakes - toute - feminine singular eg toute la journée - all day - toutes - feminine plural eg toutes mes soeurs - all my sisters


LauraLoude2

they didn't accept ils


LouisXLVII

ils est bien accepté


rgrindle1

Instead of defaire, what is wrong with usint deballer ?


Gordon964264

Because "déballer" means to unwrap (as in a gift, the opposite of emballer) rather than "unpack".


SJD545641

Ils ont déjà défait tous leurs bagages??


Gordon964264

No, because "bagages" means "luggage" in general and not specifically "suitcases".


effyleven

:Ils ont déjà défait toutes leurs valises." Accepted.


Crotchet

Please could someone explain the use of 'leur'? in a recent exercise I put 'leurs' and was told that 'leur' was already plural, so didn't need the 's'. so this time I left it off, and it was wrong.


PATRICKPIZ1

leur as a pronoun is already plural but here it is a possessive adjective. and leur without the 's' is singular, but with the 's' is plural.

my suitcase--ma valise; my suitcases--mes valises
their suitcase--leur valise; their suitcases--leurS valises

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.