1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today is a clear day."

"Today is a clear day."

Translation:Oggi è un giorno limpido.

May 4, 2013

22 Comments


vrait

Is there a difference between "Chiaro" and "Limpido" in meaning? I know both work, but would an Italian only use one of these in this case? Or are both perfectly fine?


German4me22

Limpido for water, chiaro for clear explanation etc.


countvlad

why does limpido HAVE to come after giorno?


dnovinc

In general Italian adjectives follow the noun. Naturally there are some exceptions check them here:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm


Jyotiness

I wrote "Oggi è un giornata limpido." and got it wrong. Anyone know when I would use giornata over giorno?


maria.nils

Keep in mind that when you use giornata, you also have to have the adjective and article in feminine form, "una giornata limpida" in this case


Infinimint

Couldn't you say "Fa limpido oggi?" I've always heard anything weather related being spoken like this (fa caldo oggi, etc.)


Claudia581500

No!

Puoi dire 'Fa bel tempo', che é una forma colloquiale accettabile. Puoi dire 'Il cielo é limpido‘ oppure 'Il cielo é sereno'. 'Limpido' non fa. É.


Polyglotta

Is this really the correct translation for "clear" as in reference to day? Seems like it is saying today is a clean day.


DespairSquid

If I remember rightly, a clean day would be un giorno pulito.


bgscharnhorst

So "che un notte limpada" is wrong, but "oggi è un giorno limpada" is right??? The presence of the "è" makes that much difference??


Claudia581500

Both sentences contain errors. N. 1 'É una notte limpida' ... Oppure ... "Che notte limpida!" (La tua frase non è ben comprensibile, non riesco a capire che cosa intendessi dire) ...... Seconda frase: " Oggi è un giorno limpido".


Foxy-G

I wrote "oggi è una giornata chiara". I'm not sure why i would use giornata


davidwill1949

"Oggi è un giorno limpido". Could this also mean "a clear day" in the sense that there is nothing in my diary so we could perhaps take the kids to the zoo?


PamH.1

Why is this wrong?


Claudia581500

Please explain "this".


AndreLHeyns

please explain the difference between limpido and chiaro. Thanks


Claudia581500

I'm sorry, since the differences between the various terms are very subtle, I am not able to translate into English.

Limpido = senza elementi estranei

Cielo limpido, / contrario = cielo nuvoloso

Voce limpida, / contrario voce sporca o gutturale

Sguardo limpido, / sguardo fosco

Mente limpia, / mente annebbiata

……

Chiaro

Luminoso / tetro, scuro

Sereno / offuscato

Trasparente / torbido

Colori chiari (giallino, rosa pallido) /colori scuri (nero, viola)

Discorso chiaro / discorso incomprensibile

Minestra chiara (molto brodosa) / minestra densa

In chiaro / criptato o cifrato

Chiaro = illustre. Chiarissimo professore. Di chiara fama. Si dice di persone molto rispettabili, con un'ottima reputazione.

Una situazione chiara / una situazione ingarbugliata o ambigua

Una spiegazione chiara / una spiegazione incomprensibile

Luminoso: esempio il chiaro di luna (Attenzione: "al chiaro di luna" significa che l'ambiente è illuminato solo dalla luna. MA "Con questi chiari di luna" è un modo di dire. Significa che si sta passando un brutto periodo, soprattutto dal punto di vista finanziario.


AndreLHeyns

Grazie mille. Lo apprezzo molto. Queste sottili differenze rendono interessante una lingua


MartinaNic136314

una giornata limpida . have often heard it said in Italy

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.