"Today is a clear day."

Translation:Oggi è un giorno limpido.

May 4, 2013

16 Comments


vrait

Is there a difference between "Chiaro" and "Limpido" in meaning? I know both work, but would an Italian only use one of these in this case? Or are both perfectly fine?

February 3, 2015

pye20

‧ limpido chiaro luminoso - synonyms ‧ context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/chiaro+limpidoen.wiktionary.org/wiki/limpidoen.wiktionary.org/wiki/chiaroen.wiktionary.org/wiki/luminoso

‧ In general Italian adjectives follow the noun ‧ Certain common adjectives, however, generally come before the noun ‧ www.thoughtco.com/italian-adjective-order-4098168

November 29, 2018

countvlad

why does limpido HAVE to come after giorno?

May 4, 2013

dnovinc

In general Italian adjectives follow the noun. Naturally there are some exceptions check them here:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

May 4, 2013

Jyotiness

I wrote "Oggi è un giornata limpido." and got it wrong. Anyone know when I would use giornata over giorno?

April 23, 2014

maria.nils

Keep in mind that when you use giornata, you also have to have the adjective and article in feminine form, "una giornata limpida" in this case

June 2, 2014

Polyglotta

Is this really the correct translation for "clear" as in reference to day? Seems like it is saying today is a clean day.

May 7, 2013

DespairSquid

If I remember rightly, a clean day would be un giorno pulito.

February 21, 2014

Infinimint

Couldn't you say "Fa limpido oggi?" I've always heard anything weather related being spoken like this (fa caldo oggi, etc.)

January 22, 2017

Foxy-G

I wrote "oggi è una giornata chiara". I'm not sure why i would use giornata

December 6, 2017

bgscharnhorst

So "che un notte limpada" is wrong, but "oggi è un giorno limpada" is right??? The presence of the "è" makes that much difference??

October 22, 2017

briankerno

Zx❤️

March 17, 2019

Ryan25049

Could you say 'oggi è un limpido giorno?

April 14, 2019

Rizzo_Alessio

"Un giorno limpido" Do you ever speak like that?? "Una bella giornata" is much more correct.

February 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.