Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las dos regiones"

Translation:The two regions

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


paulstiles91
paulstiles91

Can 'las dos' not mean 'both'?

5
Reply5 years ago

Fenririceking

Whenever I use "los(las) dos" with my coworkers, it's understood to be mean both, but Duolingo has a habit of literally translating everything without room for error.

3
Reply4 years ago

sogghartha

What about ambos?

0
Reply9 months ago

_Jaimie_

I agree with paulstiles91. I thought it could mean both, which is what I put. Why would that be wrong?

3
Reply5 years ago

duolearner12345

Why does región singular have an accent, but not regiones?

0
Reply5 years ago

paulstiles91
paulstiles91

I'm pretty sure it's because the stress always comes on the second to last syllable, unless there's an accent that changes it. The word is región, so when it's plural the 'o' becomes the second to last, so it doesn't need an accent anymore. :)

6
Reply5 years ago

AristocratFairy

Words in spanish are classified in "agudas", "graves" and "esdrújulas".

Región is aguda and this kind of word has accent when they finnish in vowel, s or n. Regiones is grave and this word has no accent when they finnish in vowel s or n. Esdrújulas like brújula (compass), pájaro (bird) or esdrújula itself has always accent.

0
Reply2 years ago

AristocratFairy

It is not common to say "las dos regiones" people usually say "ambas regiones" so "both regions" is correct.

0
Reply2 years ago