"Lasdosregiones"

Translation:The two regions

5 years ago

9 Comments


paulstiles91
paulstiles91

Can 'las dos' not mean 'both'?

5 years ago

Fenririceking

Whenever I use "los(las) dos" with my coworkers, it's understood to be mean both, but Duolingo has a habit of literally translating everything without room for error.

5 years ago

GertjanNL
GertjanNL

What about ambos?

1 year ago

Bruce768614

Ambos also means both but in my limited experience it is less common.

2 months ago

_Jaimie_

I agree with paulstiles91. I thought it could mean both, which is what I put. Why would that be wrong?

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Why does región singular have an accent, but not regiones?

5 years ago

paulstiles91
paulstiles91

I'm pretty sure it's because the stress always comes on the second to last syllable, unless there's an accent that changes it. The word is región, so when it's plural the 'o' becomes the second to last, so it doesn't need an accent anymore. :)

5 years ago

AristocratFairy

Words in spanish are classified in "agudas", "graves" and "esdrújulas".

Región is aguda and this kind of word has accent when they finnish in vowel, s or n. Regiones is grave and this word has no accent when they finnish in vowel s or n. Esdrújulas like brújula (compass), pájaro (bird) or esdrújula itself has always accent.

3 years ago

AristocratFairy

It is not common to say "las dos regiones" people usually say "ambas regiones" so "both regions" is correct.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.