Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy el hijo de mis padres."

Translation:I am the son of my parents.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Ricaloca

Luke, soy tu padre.

5 years ago

Atronach

Noooooooooooo!!!!

4 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

No es cierto! Eso es imposible!!!

2 years ago

YoungMarcusTyler

¡Yo no quiero!

2 years ago

RayHagler1

lol

2 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

As opposed to .... ?

4 years ago

melanie.gi

I find that verbatim translations happen when the Spanish is put into English, yet if the translation of the Spanish is verbatim into English, it is often not accepted. As a native speaker of English (USA), we wouldn't say, "I am the son of my parents." We would say, "I am my parents' son/child." Just a little FYI...

3 years ago

Alejandro333004

Why the apostrophe after the s on parents?

2 years ago

mrjessegg

If it is signalling a posessive of a pluralized word you'd use an ' after the S to signal posession. Just a silly english grammar rule to avoid parents's

2 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

Umm how is that possible. duolingo says i am the son of my fathers. :P

5 years ago

.raven.

"Padres" means "parents" too.

5 years ago

vosabanci

Well, says the same thing to me. But hey, I have two married happy fathers! Believe me it's possible.

5 years ago

heartlandexpat

Some may say this in reference to all of their fathers, like their father, their grandfather, their greatgrandfather, ect. Like "I follow the traditions of my fathers because I am the son of my fathers." It's not a very common usage (and my example was pretty redundant... haha), but I have heard it a time or two. :)

5 years ago

Eldfluga
Eldfluga

Many people have two fathers.

3 years ago

fjlopezc17
fjlopezc17

"Padres" means "parents" in this context.

Depending the context, you can choose this options: Padre: Father Madre: Mother


Padres: Parents/Fathers Madres: Mothers (only) ===== Sorry for bad english, I speak spanish as a native language

2 years ago

audrey233739

I did pretty good with saying I am the of my parents

1 year ago

ChampagneS3

I'm the son of my parents.

3 years ago

sibs6911

I am a son

2 years ago

Chrislikes2

It is wrong it is my father's son because there is only one father

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

You would never actually say that to someone...

2 years ago