"The child is a boy."

Translation:Het kind is een jongen.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Lisa_Slotj

Could someone please explain the difference between Het and De ... I thought it might have been gender but I pretty sure that is incorrect. Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Het is for neuter and de is for masculine and feminine, but there is even more. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/de-or-het-knowing-when-to-use-which/

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It has to do with word gender, but you'll often have to learn noun and article together. Here is a more detailed explanation:

comment/3732938

4 years ago

Touuubie

When do you use HET and when DE

3 years ago

Cindy720858

There is de for male and female and there is het for neutral.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.