1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child is a boy."

"The child is a boy."

Translation:Het kind is een jongen.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


Lisa_Slotj

Could someone please explain the difference between Het and De ... I thought it might have been gender but I pretty sure that is incorrect. Thanks in advance!


Lenkvist

It has to do with word gender, but you'll often have to learn noun and article together. Here is a more detailed explanation:

comment/3732938


Touuubie

When do you use HET and when DE


Cindy720858

There is de for male and female and there is het for neutral.


arrow.mate

If het is for nuetral, then why do we use het when saying "the girl"


Anne-Sylvi

Why jongen and not joungen!?


JorgePatino1

When do you use De and Het?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.