Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dio usted dinero el año pasado?"

Translation:Did you give money last year?

5 years ago

17 Comments


Jhe
Jhe

My translation, "Did you give money in the past year?" was rejected. Please explain why this is incorrect.

4 years ago

danielcstanley

Same here. It gave "past" and "last" as translations of pasado.

4 years ago

kendrawig

I also thought "in the past year" should be a correct response

4 years ago

BGergen

I think that should probably be accepted as well, but I have a thought as to why maybe it shouldn't be:

"Last year" clearly refers to a time that has passed, i.e. the year before the one we are currently in. Thus, the verb must be conjugated in the past tense.

"In the past year" can refer to any time in the year leading up to the current moment. I think the more common way to phrase the sentence in English would probably be, "Have you given money in the past year?" which in Spanish I think would translate as, "¿Ha dado...?"

This may or not be why your answer was not accepted. Just a thought I had. That said, your answer should probably have been accepted.

4 years ago

KelseyJ

So why is the usted after dio? Wouldn't it go before? Is that just the way the question is asked?

4 years ago

coreyshep

It is my understanding that in interrogative form, actions come before the subject pronoun, if they are used at all.

4 years ago

RebeccaBan13

Good to know. Helpful.

5 days ago

Len_H
Len_H

Should the correct response to this question on be "He gave you money last year?". Dio does not refer back to you so I am confused. Any help on this translation would be appreciated, thank you

5 years ago

vandermonde

Usted is a subject, and there's no object, so it has to be "you gave..."

5 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Dio does refer to usted - if there was an an object, like him/her, it would be "Dio usted dinero a el/ella?" There would be an "a" indicating to whom the money was given. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

vito731420

I hear "vio"

3 months ago

geoffbroad

'Dio usted' refers to you formal, the literal translation of this might be: 'you gave money last year?'

5 years ago

vandermonde

I tried "Did you give money a year ago" which in retrospect I'll admit is a bit different.

5 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

My answer should also have been accepted: "Did you give money this past year."

3 years ago

karenlewsader

Anyone know why you can't say "last year" here?

2 months ago

TarredLime

Wait, so "dio" means he/she gave, why is the answer did YOU give?

2 weeks ago

RebeccaBan13

Yo di. Tu diste. El dio. nosotros dijimos. Ellos dijeron Isn't thar the correct past tense conjugation for dar.?

5 days ago