1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Beer tegen paard"

"Beer tegen paard"

Translation:Bear against horse

July 18, 2014

20 Comments


RichardWal211702

My money's on the bear


Mattaes

A swift kick from the horse to the cranium would take him down!


BezSmith

animals are evolving, they will take over the world


ShinyLitten

Animals must take over the world right?


sg1123

Man tegen eten


ShinyLitten

hahahaha vind ik leuk! XD


Meaghatron

could tegen also mean versus?


Rhynn

in this case, yes


leeksoup

Maybe it's the bear from "Tu oso bebe cerveza." and it's a drinking contest.


blackbubblewrap

Why can't they be friends?


p8c

but what does it mean??


DeGroteKaas

The eternal struggle...


TurilCronburg

Beer against horse is what I heard. :-)


BezSmith

"bear vs. horse" is a correct answer


Jay_The_Dude

Sounds like a good fight


macroy99

Bear wins! 100 bucks for bearman!


JasonHamje

Tonight, on Bear Versus Horse... oh man, looks like the bear wins another one... I mean... wouldn't the bear just always win?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.