1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La farfalla entra per la fin…

"La farfalla entra per la finestra aperta."

Translation:The butterfly enters through the open window.

May 4, 2013

8 Comments


jeslam1

"La farfalla entra atterverso la finestra aperta?"


emabartolomucci

That's acceptable as well.


arandaneri

"Goes in" is given as an answer in the drop down menu. I used it but nevertheless got it wrong. "Comes in" was suggested instead. Which one is correct? Why does Duolingo give wrong options to answer?


lukman.ku

You may report this.


NicoBonanno

I'm guessing here the phrase "entra per" translates in English to "enters through". Sounds like something pretty useful to memorise, i love that this program constantly throws curve balls like this to help us learn. :)


ChristianC194

"Dalla finestra" would be more correct.


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Not "the opened window"?


Briguy84

nope we are still in present tense. Opened is past tense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.