"La farfalla entra per la finestra aperta."

Translation:The butterfly enters through the open window.

May 4, 2013

8 Comments


jeslam1

"La farfalla entra atterverso la finestra aperta?"

May 4, 2013

emabartolomucci

That's acceptable as well.

May 4, 2013

arandaneri

"Goes in" is given as an answer in the drop down menu. I used it but nevertheless got it wrong. "Comes in" was suggested instead. Which one is correct? Why does Duolingo give wrong options to answer?

February 5, 2014

lukman.A

You may report this.

September 1, 2014

NicoBonanno

I'm guessing here the phrase "entra per" translates in English to "enters through". Sounds like something pretty useful to memorise, i love that this program constantly throws curve balls like this to help us learn. :)

June 26, 2014

ChristianC194

"Dalla finestra" would be more correct.

April 2, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Not "the opened window"?

May 24, 2014

Briguy84

nope we are still in present tense. Opened is past tense

September 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.