1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boys read the newspaper."

"The boys read the newspaper."

Translation:De jongens lezen de krant.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments


Halfakev

Why did it not accept "krant"? It marked it as wrong in place of "nieuwsblad"


El2theK

You need to use the right article.

  • De krant
  • Het nieuwsblad

MikeD547513

Why doesn't "De jongens lezen het krant" work? Is it because krant doesnt have the gender?


WarmFoothills

Yes, krant uses de, not het.


loveangela31

can't i say "Het jongens lezen de krant" here?


Lenkvist

No, in plural "the" always translates to "de".


loveangela31

ohh bedankt! but sometimes we use "de" for singular, right?


Lenkvist

Yes.

  • De jongen - de jongens
  • Het meisje - de meisjes

Did you see this grammar explanation?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.