1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boys read the newspaper."

"The boys read the newspaper."

Translation:De jongens lezen de krant.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why doesn't "De jongens lezen het krant" work? Is it because krant doesnt have the gender?


WarmFoothills

    Yes, krant uses de, not het.


Halfakev

    Why did it not accept "krant"? It marked it as wrong in place of "nieuwsblad"


El2theK

    You need to use the right article.

    • De krant
    • Het nieuwsblad

loveangela31

    can't i say "Het jongens lezen de krant" here?


Lenkvist

    No, in plural "the" always translates to "de".


loveangela31

    ohh bedankt! but sometimes we use "de" for singular, right?


Lenkvist

    Yes.

    • De jongen - de jongens
    • Het meisje - de meisjes

    Did you see this grammar explanation?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.