1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That's really brave of you, …

"That's really brave of you, Antoine."

Translation:C'est vraiment courageux de ta part, Antoine.

April 6, 2020

8 Comments


JuviGuevar

I'm assuming "de toi" is not an appropriate way to say it?


Jojo553168

You are assuming right.


ian116730

Why is de toi wrong then jojo


ChrisEllio670977

Why is it not 'ton part' as Antoine is masculine?


unfaon

Because part as a noun doesn't change based on the gender of the person. Like how we always say sa mère and not son mère even when we're talking about the mother of a male person; mère will always be feminine, and same with part. Hope that makes sense : )


Leonard145630

c'est si courageux de votre part Antoine. Isn't si very close or a good alternative for vraiment or tellement?


unfaon

si courageux / tellement courageux = so brave très courageux = very brave vraiment courageux = really brave

"Si" and "tellement" appear to be synonyms, but the rest are alternatives. You're right that they're close alternatives, but the point here I think is not to use close approximates but rather the actual word itself.

I guess the confusion is due in part because in English we don't properly distinguish between very, really, and so. Can't assume the French do as well.


SueWaller

Is Antoine always masculine? In this day and age????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.