1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man never writes such le…

"The man never writes such letters."

Translation:Zulke brieven schrijft de man nooit.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments


samulili

Any reason why "De man schrijft nooit zulke brieven" is wrong?


Lenkvist

It is correct. Starting with "zulke brieven" just puts more emphasis on the letters.


Ewa448992

But is it really necessary to emphasize these "zulke briefen" in this case for a proper translation? I mean every is it like that that when I find somewhere such or similar English sentence, I have to translate it into Dutch this way and only this?


Kristien312342

No, on the contrary. See my reply to samulili earlier this year. I'd never translate the English sentence by starting with "zulke brieven".


Kristien312342

It is even more correct than the translation Duolingo suggests. For some reason it inverts the two sentences, whereas in other exercises it insists you use the same word order.


Ewa448992

I am also lost sometimes with these confusing expectations about the translation :)


Gord543537

Dergelijke brieven........ No good?


Kristien312342

perfectly all right

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.