1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho pepe."

"Io non ho pepe."

Translation:I do not have pepper.

May 4, 2013

68 Comments


Brittany20

Does "pepe" mean pepper as the spice, or as the vegetable, or both?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I know it means the spice. I'm not sure it also means the vegetable (although botanically speaking bell peppers are fruit).


Gh0stwheel

Types of pepper:

  • Bell pepper (the vegetable) = Peperone.

  • Black pepper (the spice) = Pepe nero.

  • Hot pepper (the spice and the hot vegetable. aka chili) = Peperoncino.

  • Myrtle pepper (Allspice, Pimenta, Jamaica pimenta) = Pimento \ Pepe della Giamaica.


BrunoZoldan

The pepper is the name of some plant of piperacee species gender Piper, for the most part they are climbing shrub, their fuits is employed like spice bicause the aroma and the piquancy. The most important is the Piper nigrum*, a woody liana.


GeorgeToba

The spice i think the veggie is pepino?


MarkEccles

I wrote "i dont have pepper" it said i was wrong...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Report it. It's possible it either glitched or they forgot to include the contraction form when they programmed in this sentence.


Konrad-Michal

How about I have not pepper? It was also marked wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's not something a native speaker would say. It's more natural to say "I don't have pepper".


platyfrog

You could also say "I have no pepper," which is less common than "I don't have pepper" -- but it's also fine.

"I have not pepper" is antiquated and maybe outright incorrect in modern English.


Torstein88052

You would perhaps have got it right if you wrote "I don't have pepper", that is with the apostrophe.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, the correction algorithm does not look at punctuation, and in fact the entry in the database looks something like
I [don't / dont] have pepper.


annaliezze

Wait is a pepper like a capsicum? Or is it a chili? Because we call chilis hot peppers sometimes.


IdeanBehfo

Is there a difference in words between pepper the spice and pepper the fruit, and between red pepper from the fruit and pepper from peppercorns? Or are they all "pepe"? I assume without an article, this sentence refers to black pepper.


endim1

Do you mean peperone?


Ficho19

Why is there no "il" before pepe? I can't figure out when to put it and when not to..


dziulson

Why isn't il pepe?


Anne609994

Surely I could say "I don't have pepper. Not many English would say "I do not etc etc.."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I don't have pepper" is a good translation, but sometimes Duolingo chokes on contractions.


Anne609994

OK fair enough.


Mateus_Bert

"I haven't pepper" is not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo teaches American English and that's not something an American would say.


Sandro218416

I cant put "lo" in without a space before it otherwise it becomes "Lo" and is not accepted by duolingo. The program will not let me past this sentence to continue on.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not LO with an "el". It's IO with an "aye".


SemraTadem

I wrote ' i have not pepper '. And it said i was wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's not how most people say it in English. It's more natural to say "I don't have pepper."


Sven750732

Does pepe mean pepper as a spice or as the vegetable? I wrote down; I haven't pepper, but that was wrong according to duo lingo.

FrancescoZZ is right: Pepe is not pronounced correctly. In the sentence it is pronounced pèpè, while by hovering over it is pronounced pépè, while it should be pronounced pépé


iMzS2ema

Correct me if i’m wrong: pepper as in black pepper is ‘pepe’; pepper as in red/green pepper is ‘peperone’.

In English we would say “I don’t have pepper” for the first and “I don’t have a pepper” for the second... Or “I do not...” is correct but more formal sounding.


BrandonRil16

I translated this as " I don't have the pepper", is adding in the "the" really that big of a difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

One is a general statement about not having pepper, the other is saying you don't have specific, previously mentioned pepper.


vlzvl

Why it does not accept "i have not pepper"? What difference does it make with "i do not have pepper"? There is "i have" and there is "i have not". thanx


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In modern English, we say "I do not have something". We do not say "I have not something." The only time we say "have not" is when "have" is helping to conjugate a verb, as in "I have not seen that", or in the stock phrase "The Haves and the Have-Nots" where "have not" is functioning as a noun referring to people who do not live a life of privilege.


vlzvl

Thanx, i will try to use "i do not have" more.


Darejan16

I have not pepper it was correct where are "any""


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We don't say "I have not pepper", we say "I do not have pepper" or "I don't have pepper".


garyd11

Why is "I am not having peeper" incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To have" is only conjugated into the progressive when it means "to experience", never when it means "to possess".

I have pepper = I possess pepper. You can find it in my pantry.
I have chest pains = I experience chest pains. You can say this, but it sounds like a thing that happens regularly.

* I am having pepper. This is not something native speakers would say. It sounds like something Dobby the House Elf might say.
I am having chest pains = I am currently experiencing chest pains. Please call an ambulance, I might be having a heart attack.


garyd11

Good explanation. Thank you.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To have" can also conjugate into the progressive when it means "to eat", although there's a limited context for that. Imagine you're in a restaurant looking over the menu but you can't decide what to order. You ask your friend, "What are you having?" and your friend answers "I'm having the house special." Or you can ask what the plans are for Sunday night, and the answer can be "We're having pizza." In these cases, it's the use of the present progressive to indicate the future tense.


GraceShepherd01

Because there's not supposed to be two ees in pepper. It's spelt like "pepper"


christine.483

What's wrong with I haven't got any pepper?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're adding extra information with the "any", assuming a narrative that isn't there.


passhave857

I do not have pepper? More like i do not have The peppers


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Those don't mean the same thing.

I don't have pepper. Here, "pepper" is being used as a mass noun and most likely refers to the spice.

I don't have the peppers. Here, "the peppers" is referring to specific items and most likely refers to the thing (botanically a fruit, culinarily a vegetable) that you cut up and put in salads and on pizza, and can be very spicy or not spicy at all.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.