"Io non ho pepe."

Translation:I do not have pepper.

May 4, 2013

48 Comments


FrancescoZZ

Pepe is not pronounced correctly. In the sentence it is pronounced pèpè, while by hovering over it is pronounced pépè, while it should be pronounced pépé

May 4, 2013

renzodeletteriis

You're correct, FrancescoZZ and... I'm italian!!!

November 9, 2013

FrancescoZZ

Siamo in due ;)

November 9, 2013

stevami

It was tricky, was thinking it was beve but since that doesn't make sense I put pepe and got it right! ;)

December 27, 2014

margaritaguese

Forgive my lack of accent knowledge, but which syllable carries the stress? The first PE or the second? 0:)

September 25, 2014

Rae.F

The first syllable is stressed.

September 25, 2014

margaritaguese

Thanks Rae

September 25, 2014

BrunoZoldan

Hi margarita, the first "pépe".

June 4, 2015

GeorgeToba

By what Francesco said ,it shoul be double stressed?

August 3, 2015

Brittany20

Does "pepe" mean pepper as the spice, or as the vegetable, or both?

March 18, 2014

Rae.F

I know it means the spice. I'm not sure it also means the vegetable (although botanically speaking bell peppers are fruit).

June 25, 2014

Gh0stwheel

Types of pepper:

  • Bell pepper (the vegetable) = Peperone.

  • Black pepper (the spice) = Pepe nero.

  • Hot pepper (the spice and the hot vegetable. aka chili) = Peperoncino.

  • Myrtle pepper (Allspice, Pimenta, Jamaica pimenta) = Pimento \ Pepe della Giamaica.

March 13, 2019

BrunoZoldan

The pepper is the name of some plant of piperacee species gender Piper, for the most part they are climbing shrub, their fuits is employed like spice bicause the aroma and the piquancy. The most important is the Piper nigrum*, a woody liana.

June 4, 2015

herrkommandant

normies reee

May 31, 2015

Lepi-Joe

I do not have "any" pepper?!?!?!?!?

July 1, 2014

ButterflyJade

Yeah strange huh

December 6, 2015

MarkEccles

I wrote "i dont have pepper" it said i was wrong...

December 22, 2014

Rae.F

Report it. It's possible it either glitched or they forgot to include the contraction form when they programmed in this sentence.

December 23, 2014

Konrad-Michal

How about I have not pepper? It was also marked wrong.

March 25, 2017

Rae.F

That's not something a native speaker would say. It's more natural to say "I don't have pepper".

April 12, 2017

platyfrog

You could also say "I have no pepper," which is less common than "I don't have pepper" -- but it's also fine.

"I have not pepper" is antiquated and maybe outright incorrect in modern English.

October 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think that you had to write: "I ((don't)) have pepper"

    May 17, 2016

scarlettohara66

    Being an English teacher, "I haven't any pepper." is perfectly acceptable as a translation to this!

    August 28, 2014

diogogomez

    Why do some people like to push it? Just stick to the most orthodox answer and stop boring the others

    July 26, 2016

bono11

    Una dank memes pepe

    April 3, 2016

distractedd

    okay but who took pepe??!

    January 14, 2016

Holtbest

    What is the Italian word for the fruit pepper, like a bell pepper, jalapeno, etc.

    January 3, 2015

annaliezze

    Wait is a pepper like a capsicum? Or is it a chili? Because we call chilis hot peppers sometimes.

    May 10, 2015

IdeanBehfo

    Is there a difference in words between pepper the spice and pepper the fruit, and between red pepper from the fruit and pepper from peppercorns? Or are they all "pepe"? I assume without an article, this sentence refers to black pepper.

    March 22, 2016

endim1

    Do you mean peperone?

    May 12, 2016

Ficho19

    Why is there no "il" before pepe? I can't figure out when to put it and when not to..

    August 19, 2018

dziulson

    Why isn't il pepe?

    April 2, 2019

Mateus_Bert

    "I haven't pepper" is not correct?

    April 28, 2015

Rae.F

    Duolingo teaches American English and that's not something an American would say.

    May 3, 2015

ButterflyJade

    I said ``i do not have pepper '' it was correct

    December 6, 2015

RebeccaShe20

    The sentece says "i do not have pepper," but when i typed that in it said it was wrong because the sentence is "i do not have (any) peppers." Why?

    April 27, 2016

Sandro218416

    I cant put "lo" in without a space before it otherwise it becomes "Lo" and is not accepted by duolingo. The program will not let me past this sentence to continue on.

    May 13, 2016

Rae.F

    It's not LO with an "el". It's IO with an "aye".

    May 13, 2016

blueberyz

    <<i dont have pepper>> must work also!

    August 24, 2016

SemraTadem

    I wrote ' i have not pepper '. And it said i was wrong.

    December 12, 2016

Rae.F

    Because that's not how most people say it in English. It's more natural to say "I don't have pepper."

    December 12, 2016

Sven750732

    Does pepe mean pepper as a spice or as the vegetable? I wrote down; I haven't pepper, but that was wrong according to duo lingo.

    FrancescoZZ is right: Pepe is not pronounced correctly. In the sentence it is pronounced pèpè, while by hovering over it is pronounced pépè, while it should be pronounced pépé

    June 25, 2017

renoson1

    makes no sense

    October 4, 2017

Rae.F

    How does it make no sense?

    October 4, 2017

CaroleToml

    keep putting right answer but says incorrect

    December 10, 2017

iMzS2ema

    Correct me if i’m wrong: pepper as in black pepper is ‘pepe’; pepper as in red/green pepper is ‘peperone’.

    In English we would say “I don’t have pepper” for the first and “I don’t have a pepper” for the second... Or “I do not...” is correct but more formal sounding.

    December 16, 2017

BrandonRil16

    I translated this as " I don't have the pepper", is adding in the "the" really that big of a difference?

    March 14, 2018

Rae.F

    One is a general statement about not having pepper, the other is saying you don't have specific, previously mentioned pepper.

    March 14, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.