1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Sugar is brilliant."

"Sugar is brilliant."

Translation:Tha siùcar sgoinneil.

April 7, 2020

5 Comments


Chloe424604

I dont understand when I need to put tha before a sentence or a word.


SrGI2aed

tha is the present tense of one of the Gaelic verbs "to be" - so, depending on context, am, are, is. This particular version of "to be" is used for describing things, i.e. is used to say "x is y", where x is a noun and y is an adjective, e.g. my cat is big. There is a different verb "to be" that is used to link two nouns, i.e. to identify something, e.g. my cat is a pet. This identifying form of "to be" is introduced later in the course.

Verbs always come first in a Gaelic sentence, followed by the subject. So if your English sentence has "x is y" where x is a noun/name/pronoun and y is an adjective, you will have "tha x y" in Gaelic - tha cat mòr = a cat is big. If your English phrase doesn't have 'am/are/is' in it - e.g. just "a y x" where x is a noun and y is an adjective - you don't need tha in Gaelic - cat mòr = a big cat


kotiteollisuus

In addition to that, there are also Tips and Notes for each lesson. Have you had the chance to read them?


Iain912330

Wound be better translated as 'smashing'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.