"Youarestrong,justlikeanelephant."

Translation:Je bent sterk, net zoals een olifant.

4 years ago

9 Comments


TuncTurel

Hi there, why doesn't Je bent sterk, zo als een olifant. work here?

9 months ago

Lucida.Grande
Lucida.Grande

Same question, anybody knows?

2 months ago

nevergonnagive

Why is jij not ok for this question?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Well spotted!
Fixed! ^^
'Jij' is now also accepted.

Please help us out by using the 'report a problem' function for reporting mistakes like these, and thanks for testing our beta course! (:

4 years ago

nevergonnagive

oh ok. I thought there must have been a grammatical reason for why it was wrong.

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Both 'jij' and 'je' are interchangeable in this sentence. :)

Since the use of a marked (jij) and unmarked (je) pronoun really depends on the context, and the fact that the sentences do not really have any, you can almost always use both and if one is missing, it's likely a mistake on our part. ;)

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

'jij' is sometimes also used to emphasize that a specific person is being addressed:

'Je moet dat doen' puts the emphasis on the action.

'Jij moet dat doen' may emphasize that a specific person must perform the action.

They are not always interchangeable though:

'Het bedrag wordt je uitbetaald'. In this case 'je' is the 'meewerkend voorwerp' (indirect object) and it can't be replaced with 'jij'.

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

I was referring to cases in which 'je' is not the object in a sentence, but the alternative to 'jij'.

Thanks for the addendum and clarification, Objectivist! Appreciated. :)

4 years ago

TroyDoby
TroyDobyPlus

I'm trying to increase my vocabulary. Are 'sterk' and 'krachtig' synonyms and could this sentence have used 'krachtig' rather than 'sterk'. (So similar to German!)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.