1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are strong, just like an…

"You are strong, just like an elephant."

Translation:Je bent sterk, net zoals een olifant.

July 18, 2014

19 Comments


TuncTurel

Hi there, why doesn't Je bent sterk, zo als een olifant. work here?


isa.guilbaud

Same question, anybody knows?


lapetitejade85

It seems that "net" gives emphasis - it means "just" or "exactly." I think it must be for the word-to-word translation? But I hadn't seen "net" prior to this exercise.


Jordan2613

Zo als is wrong it has to be zoals


nevergonnagive

Why is jij not ok for this question?


Lavinae

Well spotted!
Fixed! ^^
'Jij' is now also accepted.

Please help us out by using the 'report a problem' function for reporting mistakes like these, and thanks for testing our beta course! (:


nevergonnagive

oh ok. I thought there must have been a grammatical reason for why it was wrong.


Lavinae

Both 'jij' and 'je' are interchangeable in this sentence. :)

Since the use of a marked (jij) and unmarked (je) pronoun really depends on the context, and the fact that the sentences do not really have any, you can almost always use both and if one is missing, it's likely a mistake on our part. ;)


Objectivist

'jij' is sometimes also used to emphasize that a specific person is being addressed:

'Je moet dat doen' puts the emphasis on the action.

'Jij moet dat doen' may emphasize that a specific person must perform the action.

They are not always interchangeable though:

'Het bedrag wordt je uitbetaald'. In this case 'je' is the 'meewerkend voorwerp' (indirect object) and it can't be replaced with 'jij'.


Lavinae

I was referring to cases in which 'je' is not the object in a sentence, but the alternative to 'jij'.

Thanks for the addendum and clarification, Objectivist! Appreciated. :)


WarmeJan

*het bedrag word je uitbetaald.


StuartSutt1

Why not jij zijn sterk ?


LuukvanMarwijk

A common expression in Dutch is: Je bent zo sterk als een olifant.


TroyDoby

I'm trying to increase my vocabulary. Are 'sterk' and 'krachtig' synonyms and could this sentence have used 'krachtig' rather than 'sterk'. (So similar to German!)


atif089

Are the words net and gewoon interchangeable?


uac1530

Is "net" actually necessary? Just wondering.


LeAnn13342

Necessary for a grammatically correct sentence, no. "You are strong like an elephant" would be "Je bent sterk zoals een olifant." Net means "just," so for a correct translation of the English phrase "just like, " it is necessary.


BrianKoche1

I am still a bit confused. Why je bent sterk, and not Je bent sterke?


LeAnn13342

Because when you have an adjective as the predicate, you drop the e. De sterke jongen. .. Je bent sterk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.