1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is the dog underneath it?"

"Is the dog underneath it?"

Translation:Zit de hond eronder?

July 18, 2014

10 Comments


jameshutton

Can someone point me to an explanation of why "Ligt de hond eronder?" is wrong? Thanks :)


cornwels

I would like to know the same for "staat de hond eronder?" Can't a dog sit or stand or lie in one place? Why is "zit" the most natural verb here?


marcuslangford

From what I read if something is longer than it is tall and can move it's more natural to use zit than ligt or staan.


PaulineStinson

"Ligt de hond eronder" certainly isn't wrong, nor is "Is de hond eronder" or "Staat de hond eronder". We don't know what it is doing, so it's all possible.


anton-107

Probably "Is de hond eronder?" is a correct translation too?


Simius

Hmm, good question. I think it is grammatically correct, but it sounds much less natural.


[deactivated user]

    anton 107 is correct, when translated literally "is de hond eronder" is more correct than the other option, still, I feel there should be another way to say that sentence in english which would make it seem more natural when translated


LGFreeRock0828

    It worked for me.


TrentNock

    "Onder de hond hieronder" is one of the options. I am curious what it means.


AndrewsSuzy

    I've read all the comments regarding the translation FROM English to Dutch. Is there a Dutch mother-tongued person here who could explain why a dog "zit" under it but doesn't "staat" or "ligt". Thanks.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.