"Wij hebben koffie."

Translation:We have coffee.

4 years ago

9 Comments


filip.zastavnik

Why not "We are having coffee."?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Wij hebben koffie' implies possession of coffee, not the action of drinking it.
'We are having coffee' would be closer to 'Wij zijn koffie aan het drinken' (We are drinking coffee) or 'Wij drinken koffie' (we drink coffee).

4 years ago

filip.zastavnik

Ah yes. Thanks!

4 years ago

cattieloves

This confused me too! Thanks!

4 years ago

jenbidding

I wrote "we" and not "wij" and they said it was incorrect. Aren't they basically the same in this kind of sentence? I know that "wij" is used for emphasis though, as in "WE have coffee."

4 years ago

Josefina985846

I have the same doubt

3 years ago

vortex1
vortex1

Is it normal for "hebben" to be pronounist heven?

3 years ago

Luis_deAraujo
Luis_deAraujo

The kind of sentence that makes me happy to hear in the morning.

3 years ago

Golgi5

Git it correct but wont accept it

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.