1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben koffie."

"Wij hebben koffie."

Translation:We have coffee.

July 18, 2014

9 Comments


filip.zastavnik

Why not "We are having coffee."?


RemkoAlexander

'Wij hebben koffie' implies possession of coffee, not the action of drinking it.
'We are having coffee' would be closer to 'Wij zijn koffie aan het drinken' (We are drinking coffee) or 'Wij drinken koffie' (we drink coffee).


cattieloves

This confused me too! Thanks!


jenbidding

I wrote "we" and not "wij" and they said it was incorrect. Aren't they basically the same in this kind of sentence? I know that "wij" is used for emphasis though, as in "WE have coffee."


Josefina985846

I have the same doubt


vortex1

Is it normal for "hebben" to be pronounist heven?


Luis_deAraujo

The kind of sentence that makes me happy to hear in the morning.


Golgi5

Git it correct but wont accept it

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.