1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The meat"

"The meat"

Translation:Het vlees

July 18, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

grubymis

Hey! It's like the German "DAS Fleisch" (n). In this case Das = Het (n)!

July 26, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Both neuter genders, you got it!


grubymis

The same thing with: het boek = das Buch - the book het konijn = das Kaninchen - the rabbit het paard = das Pferd - the horse and much, much more :)))


karimfloating

I am confused about when to use Het and when to use De. Could someone explain it to me?


Lavinae

See this thread for a thorough explanation. :)


HaroldCave

Cant go to the thread using the link


yusrafatim2

Confused between het and de?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.