Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The meat"

Translation:Het vlees

4 years ago

6 Comments


grubymis
grubymis

Hey! It's like the German "DAS Fleisch" (n). In this case Das = Het (n)!

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Both neuter genders, you got it!

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

The same thing with: het boek = das Buch - the book het konijn = das Kaninchen - the rabbit het paard = das Pferd - the horse and much, much more :)))

4 years ago

kalaamin

I am confused about when to use Het and when to use De. Could someone explain it to me?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

See this thread for a thorough explanation. :)

4 years ago

HaroldCave

Cant go to the thread using the link

3 days ago