1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The meat"

"The meat"

Translation:Het vlees

July 18, 2014

12 Comments


karimfloating

I am confused about when to use Het and when to use De. Could someone explain it to me?


Lavinae

See this thread for a thorough explanation. :)


HaroldCave

Cant go to the thread using the link


votadini_

I can't see which of the rules at the top of that thread explains why vlees should be het.


Lavinae

They are guidelines, not rules.

For a large number of words you just have to memorize the correct article, as is the case for German and a large number of other languages. :)


Yuhhhhhh_

Can't click the link


grubymis

Hey! It's like the German "DAS Fleisch" (n). In this case Das = Het (n)!


drockalgzemoser

Both neuter genders, you got it!


grubymis

The same thing with: het boek = das Buch - the book het konijn = das Kaninchen - the rabbit het paard = das Pferd - the horse and much, much more :)))


hrotha

Kaninchen doesn't count, though - since it has the diminutive ending -chen it was always going to be neuter, exactly like Dutch meisje. The base word was also neuter in this case, but then again, it was most likely borrowed from Dutch in the first place :)


yusrafatim2

Confused between het and de?


shweta366193

Confused about de and het

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.