1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She was in the habit of winn…

"She was in the habit of winning all her games."

Translation:Elle avait l'habitude de gagner tous ses matchs.

April 7, 2020

1 Comment


SimonPowel9

OK. Why "avait" and not "a"? My attempt: "elle a l'habitude de gagner tous ses matches" was rejected. But I am pretty sure that earlier in this lesson I used "il avait" in a similar exercise and was marked wrong because DL said I should have used "a". No doubt that question will come back again shortly and so I will double check, in case there was a subtle difference I have not noticed. I only used "a" instead of "avait" here because of that earlier question, thinking I was very clever and had learned something, only to feel once again very stupid!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.