1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Speak slower, friend."

"Speak slower, friend."

Translation:Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, a charaid.

April 7, 2020

11 Comments


kanders9

I would like to see all choices end in "a caraid" because that forces me the user to focus on the 1st part of the sentence which is the part i am trying to learn. Otherwise i "cheat" and select the only option with a charaid at end. I have same comment when proper names are used. If duolingo gives same name in all options user would be forced to focus on learning the remainder. Thnks kim


Adrianne819004

Why is a'bruidhinn incorrect in this case?


joannejoanne12

That would be 'speaking slower, friend', which doesn't make any sense :)


Ramsay391606

Joanne, does this function with all (or most) verbs when it's a directive? Just drop the a' ?


joannejoanne12

Oh, hey! Sorry, I've only just seen this, but it's a good question.

In short: no. The word "a' bruidhinn" (speaking ) is what we call a verbal noun. Then you have the word "bruidhinn!" (speak! ) which is the imperative form of the same noun (i.e. the form you use when giving orders).

With many nouns, the verbal noun form and the imperative form are very similar, as with "a' bruidhinn"/"bruidhinn".

imperative verbal noun
ruith! run! a' ruith running
òl! drink! ag òl drinking
leum! jump! a' leum jumping

But not always. Sometimes the imperative form has a suffix added:

imperative verbal noun
ith! eat! ag ithe eating
èist! listen! ag èisteachd listening
creids! listen! a' creidsinn believing
seòl! sail! a' seòladh sailing

There are dozens of patterns that nouns can follow to form the verbal noun from the imperative, so I've only listed a few. But you don't really need to memorise them; there are so many that I'm not sure it would be beneficial. You're better off just learning the forms as you go :)

(There's also the issue of dialectal differences when forming the verbal noun. Some people will form certain words in different ways e.g. for the noun "lean" (follow ), some people say a' leantainn and some say a' leantail.)


ScottishDruid

Beautiful voice, whomever that is.


KathyMac4

The dropdown words suggest that "a' bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, a chairaid" is the correct answer. Are they both correct?


Pete670519

No. If you scroll up to Adrianne's question earlier on the thread you can see that a'bruidhinn is not accepted. And the following comments explain why.


Pete670519

What is the difference between the verbs "can" and "bruidhinn"? They both seem to mean 'speak' but are used very differently.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.