1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You will get white rice unle…

"You will get white rice unless you touch something."

Translation:Jullie krijgen witte rijst, tenzij jullie iets aanraken.

July 18, 2014

15 Comments


bennoffsinger

Why is there no "future qualifier" a.k.a will in the dutch version of this sentence? Also, I'm still confused when to split aanraken into raken....aan. Thanks in advance for the help.


dmfarley

Click here (use open in new tab/window option so as not to mess your current module progress), open "inflection chart".

It's a bit technical, but it does show that in the subordinate clause like this sentence, the separable verb is not separated. Also, +1 for what Aleksandreign said about present simple. They really should have said "You get white rice unless you touch something!" since it's more module appropriate. I think. Honestly I have no idea how this sentence applies to life.


legalskier

I'm confused about this too because the way I would read it would be you get in the present tense.
Help is appreciated!


kobajagiprinceza

The present simple tense is sometimes used to denote future events in English too, e.g. "Tonight we dine in hell!" only it is more of a proclamation in English whereas in Dutch it does not have such a strong emphasis when used.

Functions of present simple in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

Splitting part I have hard time with too. aan iets raken?


dmfarley

I believe in that case for the separable, it's because you're using the infinitive.


[deactivated user]

    Is "je zult witte rijst krijgen, tenzij je iets aanraakt" acceptable here? I'm pretty sure it is but since I'm not sure I'm not reporting.

    edit: conjugated last verb


Lenkvist

    It might be correct if you conjugate the last verb. "Je zult witte rijst krijgen, tenzij je iets aanraakt".


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, whoops.


Marie-Alix1

      "Jij gaat witte rijst hebben, ..." is wrong. Why? Too French?


Ciananus

      Hebben is the verb to have, not to get (krijgen). The verb to go can be used to form the future tense just as in French, it's just more colloquial than using zullen similarly to the English "I shall…" vs. "I'm going to…".


anothernobody

      I wrote: jij zal krijgen witte rijst tenzij je raak iets aan, which I hope should not be a red answer. Was I wrong to Report?, and please correct where necessary.


MikeBlamires

      Does the target have to be second person plural?


El2theK

      No you can also use the second person singular.


8Himmel8

      Shouldn't it be "wit" rijst?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started