1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome, professor."

"You are welcome, professor."

Translation:'S e ur beatha ollaimh.

April 7, 2020

11 Comments


clairelanc3

Why is is "A charaid, A chairdean, A seanair..." but "ollaimh"?


silmeth

a sheanair, not a seanair

It is just ollaimh because the vocative particle a is always unstressed /ə/ and it disappears before vowels, and ollaimh starts with a vowel. It used to be written (so you can find a ollaimh written in Gaelic) but it typically is not in modern writing.


JohanaSchw

ur reminds of bhur. Irish doesn't have formal 2Nd person, but 2Nd plural & polite may be linked here[ [my observation]


silmeth

They are, they both come from Old Irish for, far, bur, bar. It evolved into bhur, bhar in Early Modern Irish / Classical Gaelic, and then to Scottish ur, Munster úr, and Ulster mur (I guess by wrong delenition of bhur as if it were *mhur), and in Connacht it got replaced by a – although even in dialectal texts in Irish it is almost always written as bhur.

But notice that even in Irish it is not pronounced bhur today (but rather úr, mur, or a) and Munster úr is pretty close to the Scottish form. ;-)


Qrrgll

You are a mine of fascinating linguistic facts Silmeth! I love reading your replies! Thanks!


susan961004

So JohanaSchw, does ur replace do when it is formal


silmeth

Yes, when you speak to somebody with whom you are not on first-name terms (somebody older, or in some formal setting when you need to be polite), you use plural ur instead of singular do, the same way you use sibh instead of thu, agaibh instead of agad, etc.

(But as noted in OP’s comment – not in Irish, there you always use the singular , do, agat, etc. when speaking to one person, and plural sibh, bhur, agaibh, etc. only when speaking to multiple people.)


Oakpearr

Sorry for a potentially dumb question, but what is the difference between "'S e ur beatha" and "'S e do bheatha"? I assume some sort of masculine/feminine, but i havent been able to figure it out


Qrrgll

'S e ur beatha is plural or formal and 'S e do bheatha is singular. In a later lesson you will learn that 'do' means 'your' and it lenites the following word so beatha--->bheatha.


susan961004

And do I have to wait for a reply? If not how do I access a reply?


silmeth

If you follow a discussion (there is a button for following discussion above the discussion thread) and you have notifications for discussions turned on in Duolingo settings, you will get e-mails whenever somebody posts under the followed discussion, if that’s what you’re asking about.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.