1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't understand why that …

"I don't understand why that makes you jealous."

Translation:Je ne comprends pas pourquoi cela te rend jaloux.

April 7, 2020

6 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je ne comprends pas pourquoi ça te rend jaloux. Accepted :)


NancyBarre5

when do you use cela and when do you use ca


AshokKanet

Ça is the shortened version of Cela, both mean the same


AshokKanet

Why is it wrong to say “...pourquoi cela te faire jaloux “?

Any comments?


Nicola1123

Faire would need to be conjugated - cela ...fait... but duo doesnt accept that either. I wonder if rendre jaloux is an idiom? Seems that way when i google it.


AmwaY-2.0

Could "que " replace "cela " here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.