1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce bracelet est magnifique."

"Ce bracelet est magnifique."

Translation:This bracelet is magnificent.

April 7, 2020

11 Comments


Dabrien1

I don't understand how "magnificent" was correct and the other answers weren't


onyan753

If you mean "magnifique", "bracelet" is a singular masculine noun. The other adjectives are either feminine or plural. Thus, "magnifique" is the only adjective you can use. In fact, "magnifique" can be used for both masculine and feminine singular nouns.


Ice-Cold

I think it is the fact that when you write the English translation, you can write "the bracelet is magnificent" but DL marks "the bracelet is wonderful/great" as wrong, despite them being synonyms that work in English, & we are explicitly given them as options...


SethJ45

After update to dark mode, the man voice really skips all "est"


Martha802842

agree with patricia 669121 that gorgeous should be accepted. it's not slang (like awesome) but less formal and more used in conversation than magnificent. at least that was my though behind my answer, but was marked wrong.


tina912523

What is wrong with jolie?


marksmith012345

Masculine of jolie is joli


RandEngel

I don't see why a bracelet cannot be "great" or "wonderful". We are asked for an English translation of magnifique. Both those word options offered by DUO are appropriate.


DadoDeudo

ce bracelet est grand, ce bracelet est beau, ce bracelet est joli, ce bracelet est magnifique


AnthonyScu9

Duo can you please please tell me the difference between terrific & magnificent


patricia669121

I think gorgeous should be accepted as translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.