1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du poivron et du from…

"Il y a du poivron et du fromage sur la pizza."

Translation:There are bell peppers and cheese on the pizza.

April 7, 2020

12 Comments


CherylFont1

Why no "s"on poivrons - isn't peppers plural?


Alex433433

Good point. A better translation might be "there is bell pepper and cheese on this pizza".


PATRICKPIZ1

first thing first. the french might be incorrect grammatically (it isn't), but the french sentence is the original so it can't be incorrect when compared to the english. the english can be incorrect when compared to the french.

there is unlikely to be A bell pepper on this pizza. even on a large there would only be some part of a whole pepper. that's what the french says, some pepper. but in english, we say peppers, meaning pieces of peppers, as often as pepper. it's not better or worse, it's a common usage.


kathryn341090

How do you know when to put du or de? Il y a du poivron and un peu de lait for example.


PATRICKPIZ1

'de lait' is a complement of 'peu'. this is the commonest form for such a complement, using 'de' without an article. 'peu' is the part that speaks to the quantity, 'de lait' only describes what that quantity consists of.

'du poivron' is the complement of the stative verb 'to be' (il y a means there is). when you say 'there is' the thing that is is 'le' thing or 'la' thing. you're example must have been 'le poivron' and some of that poivron is 'du poivron'--'de + le'


LijuWeng

Why here pepper is plural form in English?


b_adger

It should not be, to match the singular in the French. "There is capsicum/bell pepper and (there is) cheese on the pizza."


PATRICKPIZ1

because in english 'peppers' can be whole peppers or pieces of a pepper.


ViktoriaLa848332

After "Il" she does not say ''y a"?!


SamSuitt

"l y a deux poivrons et deux fromages sur la pizza" was rejected. However, the pronunciation of this answer is identical, I think, to the example given. The interpretation, common among pizza eaters, is that there are two kinds or peppers and two kinds of cheese on the pizza. This does not seem unreasonable to me, and since it sounds the same as the example given, should be accepted.


hhzhang

The pronunciation of "deux" and "du" are actually a bit different. In API, the pronunciation of "deux" is \dø\, and the pronunciation of "du" is \dy\. You can put both words in Google Translate on the left side individually and click the Listen button to hear them pronounced. "Deux" is pronounced closer to the English "do", and "du" is pronounced closer to "d" + the English "you".


Jojo553168

Sound samples from FORVO:
    - deux
    - du

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.