1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is apple tart for dess…

"There is apple tart for dessert."

Translation:Il y a de la tarte aux pommes en dessert.

April 7, 2020

9 Comments


John54715

In another exercise, "for dessert" was translated as "le dessert" and here it's "en dessert"? Why?


roOodie

You don't usually use an article with en. Here it is being used as a preposition.

You can also say pour le dessert, which is accepted.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/en-preposition/


Michal941272

Why not une tarte ?


hhzhang

"Une tarte" would mean specifically "one tart" or "a tart", whereas the original English sentence just says tart in general and doesn't specify a number. To say this in French, you use the partitive article, in this case "de la" since "tarte" is feminine.


champguy

Thank you for this response; and congratulations on your amazing language skills.


Kofi858166

This will translate, "There is apple tarte as dessert NOT for dessert. J'apprends le francais. Quelqu'un m'aide !


Kofi858166

Je ne suis pas d'accord !


BruceEMell

Duo should accept tarte tatin for tarte aux pommes.


jdsnjr

... pour le dessert. > accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.