1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Trì agus deich. Trì deug."

"Trì agus deich. Trì deug."

Translation:Three and ten. Thirteen.

April 7, 2020

5 Comments


JouBA51

shouldn´t 3 plus 10 be accepted as well?


phoenix7777777

Duolingo doesn't accept numbers like that, in whatever language, only fully written out. Has got nothing to do with the Gaelic course itself.

If the question is 'three plus ten' instead, that might be an option to report as a optional correct answer it's more likely to be seen by contributors that way.


joannejoanne12

'Three plus ten' is 'trì cur-ris a deich' :)


JouBA51

Duolingo DOES accept numbers instead of words. My question was about whether the word PLUS should be accepted instead of AND.


joannejoanne12

Nope, agus means and, and not plus :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.