1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zwem ik niet?"

"Zwem ik niet?"

Translation:Do I not swim?

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


wotintarnations

"I don't swim?" or is the stress on swim?


Simius

"I don't swim?" should be correct too, I feel. Although in Dutch you can also phrase the question as "Ik zwem niet?". To my ears there is no big difference in meaning. Perhaps the latter is a bit more colloquial.


JuO92H

In English, the grammar says (at least as I've learned it) that you use the auxiliary Do (or does) before the verb to formulate a question.

"I don't swim?" is a colloquial way to say it.


ioxRvcMI

“I don’t swim”, is a statement, not a question. As a question, it would be, “Am I not swimming? “.


TobyBartels

In English, it would be more proper to say "Don't I swim?". But if you report it, Duolingo might accept your answer too.


SaintUrsula

Yeah, I could see this in a situation where someone doesn't invite you and you say, "what, I don't swim?"


GaelicGirl2

It's officially not a question, just a surprised statement. And the computer can't guess your intonation so thinks you didn't understand the phrase, because you didn't translate with a question.


lastfirstmiddle

Sorry, I'm a bit thick. Is the meaning of this question in Dutch, "don't I swim?" as in, have I forgotten how or never learned, or "don't I swim?" as in am I not permitted to—in which case wouldn't it be more accurately translated as "can't I swim?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Do you swim?" she asked. So he dove in and quickly swam past her "Don't I swim?" he asked, but he was just fishing for compliments.


Elizabeth261736

In that situation, I would say, "Am I not swimming?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Of course, if you meant "at this time, it is what I am doing" (Can't you see, just look at me!). "Don't I swim?" could mean "I do, don't I?" an extra emphasis is placed on the fact that you do swim (regularly, see how well?), rather than that you are swimming now as opposed to doing something else. http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/zwem http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-dutch/am+swimming

I have seen I am swimming as "Ik aan het zwemmen.", but I am not sure how that form looks negated in a question.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au17


GaelicGirl2

* ik ben aan het zwemmen.

Im currently in the activity of swimming.

The negative of that would be
Ik ben niet aan het zwemmen.


gurnard

but that would be more correct and full if he said don't i swim good. this is a bit advanced for beginning a language I feel


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"good" is an adjective. If he wanted her to comment on how good a swimmer he is, then he would ask "Don't I swim well?" Here he is just asking if he does swim, which of course she can see. This is because we are learning more vocabulary with the same verb tense. It will feel more natural when we learn more verb tenses. (Although, yes, some people use "good" as if it were an adverb as well.)


gurnard

my point exaclty. What you illustrate is bordering on a slang situation. I would expect someone to say that to a woman in 1950 Bond movie, things have moved along, in the context of expression, in the manner that one person might say something to another that they were trying to impress (note the modern lack of gender). So I feel this is not a good answer.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More likely someone would say "I do swim." if someone had not thought that the person does, but I have heard this today and not just in James Bond movies, "Don't I?"


ioxRvcMI

No Native English speaker would say , “ Do I not swim?”, for “ Am I not swimming?”. Just saying !


denimbluesky

We wouldn't say Am I not swimming? either Not where I am It would be Aren't I swimming? And the example in this lesson is ridiculous


WendyMueller

The correct answer is given as "am I not swimming?" to me this is accurately translated by my suggestion of "aren't I swimming?", which is certainly one way of how we would express this is English.


TobyBartels

Duolingo apparently doesn't like the grammar of "Aren't I?". (You wouldn't say "I aren't", after all.) But it's very common, so I'd report it.


GaelicGirl2

Common isn't a really good measurement because many people say ya and whatcha instead of what are you, but it wouldn't be correct to accept that.

But I don't think aren't is slang/ vernacular or a regional thing. So indeed I think Aren't I swimming should be reported and accepted.

(I'm open for arguments to the contrary)

Ain't would be slang btw and should be accepted in this course.


Atcovi

Would "I do not swim?" work?


ChrisStehl

No because when the verb is in front of the subject, it's a question


TroyTitus-

Not sure that the translation is correct.


Brucepunk

"Swim i not" is correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.