1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Louis aime tout ce qui coûte…

"Louis aime tout ce qui coûte très cher."

Translation:Louis likes everything that is very expensive.

April 7, 2020

5 Comments


Blue_Belle_18

I think the sentence is correct to use. It’s not possible sometimes to translate literally from French language to English because sentences have a different structure and French language has many words or phrases that are hard to translate directly to English. An alternative to this could be used: « Louis aime tout ce qui est très cher. »


Shirlgirl007

Can someone please explain the different usage of ce qui versus ce que, I am baffled.


carcs1

"ce qui" is the subject and "ce que" is the object


mary454256

Got dinged for saying Lois instead of Louis. Grrr


PaulKayser2

stupid voice, not clear

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.