"I eat food."

Translation:Io mangio il cibo.

May 4, 2013

28 Comments


Caterina2013

Confused as to whether or not I'm supposed to use the article. Having studied Italian previously this is revision for me. I find it confusing when some answers have the article and others don't yet both are considered to be correct.

August 28, 2013

electricdog

I find it surprising that after 5 years there still has not been an answer to this question. So, once again: is article necessary here or can you do without it (which would make Duo's rejection of "Io mangio cibo" incorrect)? Is there a general rule here?

August 23, 2019

EugeneKart

In Latin family languages, speaking about things in general, unlike English, normally the definite article is used.

March 9, 2014

Ollie_P

A perfect example of how Italian uses the definite article more often than English. Romance languages like Italian and Spanish use the definite article to refer to things as a concept. So depending on the context, "Mangio il cibo" could mean "I eat the (specific) food" or "I eat food (in general)."

July 3, 2014

Berto29441

You are almost right. People forget that the definitive article (in Italian, English and other languages) comes from the demonstrative (I>L. ille, E. that/this), so these sentences are stupidly incomplete. No one will say "I eat the food", but, e.g., I eat the food you see/that they gave me: this and not another. I eat food (another never used expression) could stand for "I eat (any) food because I am angry that, of course, DL doesn't add. This is not a manner to "teach" languages!!!

May 10, 2018

caia.j.c

its confusing with all the forms of mangio

October 12, 2016

Rae.F

English does not conjugate verbs very robustly, so you're just not used to each person having its own unique conjugation.

The infinitive is mangiare and this link will show you how it conjugates:
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

In Italian, if a verb is regular, then you can conjugate it according to a chart. This shows the present-tense conjugations for regular verbs depending on how the infinitive ends:

There are two different conjugations for regular verbs ending in -ire, but don't worry about that right now.

"Mangiare" ends in -are and it's regular, so we look at the -are column and see what ending we need. We conjugate verbs by removing the infinitive ending and replacing it with the appropriate conjugation ending. All regular verbs follow the same rules.

infinitive MANGI- ARE
io (I) mangi- o
tu (you, sg) mangi-
lui/lei (he/she/it) mangi- a
noi (we) mangi- amo
voi (you, pl) mangi- ate
loro (they) mangi- ano

(Sorry about the bad table formatting. Apparently Duolingo doesn't properly support all of Markdown. I did my best.)

The only thing we need to note here is that because the root already ends with -i, we don't need to add the extra -i for the tu conjugation. But if the root did not already end in -i, we would definitely need to put it there.

Grazie a scilling per l'aiuto.

October 12, 2016

scilling

(Sorry about the bad table formatting. Apparently Duolingo doesn’t properly support all of Markdown. I did my best.)

You just need to use the GitHub-flavored Markdown table syntax:

| infinitive | MANGI- | ARE |
| :---: | :---: | :---: |
| io (I) | mangi- | o |
| tu (you, sg) | mangi- | |
| lui/lei (he/she/it) | mangi- | a |
| noi (we) | mangi- | amo |
| voi (you, pl) | mangi- | ete |
| loro (they) | mangi- | ano |

infinitive MANGI- ARE
io (I) mangi- o
tu (you, sg) mangi-
lui/lei (he/she/it) mangi- a
noi (we) mangi- amo
voi (you, pl) mangi- ete
loro (they) mangi- ano
June 5, 2018

Rae.F

Grazie mille!

June 5, 2018

Rae.F

Hey, sorry for getting off on a tangent, but I'm having a hard time seeing the difference between tables in Markdown and GHF Markdown. Could you spell it out for me, please?

June 23, 2018

Daniel513323

Thankyou!

May 4, 2018

falsa3

why in the blackboard,when the infinitive end is -are, it is voi / -ate and in the second one, it is voi/ -ete ? which one is the good one, please ?

March 5, 2019

Rae.F

There are three infinitive endings: -ARE, -ERE, and -IRE.

For example:

"MANGIARE" is a regular -ARE verb and takes the -ARE conjugation patterns.

"BERE", using the stem BEV-, is a semi-regular -ERE verb and takes the -ERE conjugation patterns.

There are two different conjugation patterns for regular -IRE verbs. The most common one is the first one listed. There is a list of regular -IRE verbs that take the second pattern.

http://www.locuta.com/e3-isc.html

https://learn-italian-online.italianvirtualschool.it/en/tag/italian-isc-verbs-full-list/

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/le-tre-coniugazioni/

March 5, 2019

falsa3

you don't answer to my question

March 5, 2019

Rae.F

Please re-state your question more clearly.

March 5, 2019

falsa3

first, you write mangi-are, so voi mangi-ate, and after you write voi mangi-ete; I wanted to know which is the good one

March 5, 2019

Rae.F

first, you write mangi-are, so voi mangi-ate, and after you write voi mangi-ete; I wanted to know which is the good one

OH!

The "ete" was a typo. It ought to be "ate". Thank you for pointing that out to me. I will fix it now.

March 5, 2019

Lurifax

Shouldn't "Mangio il cibo" translate into "I eat the food" instead of just "I eat food"?

May 4, 2013

Raizil.Tokashi

What's the difference between "Lo" and "lo" ?!!!! Why'd you mark me wrong?

April 20, 2018

Rae.F

The personal pronoun that means I is io, not lo.

April 20, 2018

ValentinSe14370

How come that "food" has no article in English? How would I know that I need an article in Italian?

January 1, 2019

jaubertmoniker

I am also among the confused here - duolingo is incredibly inconsistent about whether a sentence should use an article or not. Unfortunately they are reluctant to ever fix mistakes.

May 24, 2019

Yelena1

again about the pronoun use. HOW can I deside when I shoud use it?

November 6, 2013

Rae.F

It's never wrong to use pronouns. However, if there's no need for emphasis or clarity, then it's okay to drop them.

April 21, 2014

nbsnyder

In Italian, the verb conjugations tell you who you are talking about, unlike English. For example, in Italian, "Mangio il cibo" is accepted because you are using the "io" conjugation, therefore you don't need the io because it's implied. In English, you would have to say "I eat the food".

September 10, 2014

AzaAzunia

Isn't maybe ''Io mangia il cibo'' okay if I'm a female?

January 8, 2018

Rae.F

No. Verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender. That's for adjectives/articles/possessives only.

Verbs conjugate to person, that is 1st, 2nd, 3rd, singular, plural.

Please read the rest of the comments on this page for more details.

January 8, 2018

Niloo425990

I'm confused about where exactly I should use an article in my translations?! The problem is that, according to duo, it is sometimes right not to use one but some other times it isn't.

August 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.