1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will clean the floor with…

"We will clean the floor with these sponges."

Translation:Nous nettoierons le sol avec ces éponges.

April 7, 2020

6 Comments


BrianBoru4

Why not 'le plancher' for the floor?


Jojo553168

un plancher is specifically a wooden floor.


EvaMariposa29

Both should be accepted, since the english sentence doesn't specify what kind of floor... I've reported it.


EvaZelen1

What is the difference between ranger and nettoyer. I used "Nous rangerons" and I was marked wrong.


HelL05

"ranger" means to "tidy up" or "to put away" while "nettoyer" means really cleaning something (removing dirt or dust). In this case the sponges aren't being used to "put away" the floor or to remove objects like toys from it, they're being used to remove probably dirt or dust.


DavidBradl52567

Is there any general rule or class of verbs that changes a the stem of a verb like "nettoyer" to "nettoierons" in the future?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.