1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' sgitheadh a h-uil…

"Bidh mi a' sgitheadh a h-uile latha."

Translation:I ski every day.

April 7, 2020

11 Comments


Uilebheist19

My answer "Bidh mi a' sgitheach a h-uile latha" was accepted. Then it occurred to me that a verbal noun should end with -dh, not -ch, and looked in the vocabulary. So now I know that sgìtheach means hawthorn.

Also, shouldn't "sgìtheadh" be written with an accent over i?


joannejoanne12

Duolingo automatically accepts answers that are one letter out as a typo. As for your second question, the accent is dropped in the verbal noun:

  • sgì > ski (noun)
  • sgitheadh > ski (verbal noun)

Uilebheist19

Thanks for the answer. However, in this case the answer was not marked as having a typo, it was just accepted as correct.

Is it usual to drop the accent in verbal nouns?


joannejoanne12

However, in this case the answer was not marked as having a typo, it was just accepted as correct.

I think this is a bug that's been affecting a lot of users lately, and on all courses :(

Is it usual to drop the accent in verbal nouns?

I'm not sure off the top of my head, I'll have to see if I can think of any others. For what it's worth, 'sgìthadh' is what the dictionary has, but the accent was later dropped in the Gaelic Orthographical Reform.


Uilebheist19

Well, Gaelic is certainly not a boring language! learngaelic.scot has even both versions - "sgitheadh saor" and "sgìtheadh a' bhlàir".


SeonaidMairi

DuoLingo does NOT accept answers that are one letter out as typos. I have had multiple answers marked as wrong where absolutely the only 'mistake' I have made is to double one letter when I shouldn't have done or transpose two letters or, as in this answer, the apostrophe that I thought I had typed does not appear. It is intensely frustrating as these are nearly all genuine typos rather than actual mistakes. It then accepts things that really are grammatical errors such as when I have failed to lenited a word that should have been lenited.


lynda_c

Bidh mi a ’sgitheadh ​​a h-uile latha was not accepted. Yet was shown as the correct answer


lynda_c

Again i put in what looks like the correct answer. Bidh mi a ’sgitheadh ​​a h-uile latha and it tells me I am wrong, posts the exact same answer I gave as correct yet marks me incorrect. I cannot get past this thing.


Uilebheist19

You have the apostrophe in a ’sgitheadh in the wrong place. It should be after a, not before s. It helps if you put the two sentences (the given answer and yours) under each other, then you spot the mistake easier:

Bidh mi a ’sgitheadh ​​a h-uile latha.

Bidh mi a' sgitheadh a h-uile latha.


lynda_c

I put it every where. After the a, before the s, with a space, no space. It was marked wrong every time. It was extremely frustrating. I gave up 3 or 4 times without reporting it. I couldn't continue my practice until that thing made up its mind. I could only practice the areas that needed practice to reinstate them. I finally typed it out 3 more times before it allowed that I was correct and let me pass, even though I had typed it a' the first time through for three days.


AnneMacken3

Why does it say 'you've typed in English when I haven't. (I didn't get it correct though).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.