1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Thanks to your studies, you …

"Thanks to your studies, you will know a lot of things."

Translation:Grâce à vos études, vous saurez beaucoup de choses.

April 7, 2020

18 Comments


GrahamNdP

« Grâce à tes études, tu sauras beaucoup de choses. » is also accepted! :)


monterey3524

Can someone tell us why tes / tu is not accepted? why must it be vos / vous?


GrahamNdP

You've just replied to my comment that states it is accepted??! :|


Marina746553

Not mine!!!! It was not accepted


GrahamNdP

What was your full answer? You probably had a typo you overlooked! :)


Donata930481

I suspect that you did what I did and missed the accent off the a. I wrote 'grâce a tes études' instead of 'grâce à tes études'.


JulianSegu21179

But the accent shouldn't cost you the answer. Some phones don't even allow that


Billfrench

a and à are different words. duo doesn't like that. try holding down the letter key on your phone keyboard and see if it doesn't show you diacritic marked letters


Luminous_Moose

I think I've only encountered one sentence where Duo rejected my answer for missing an accent or punctuation.


Boni89307

I wrote exactly that and I was assessed wrong


Fabiano237

Isn't "due to your studies ..." better?


GrahamNdP

I would say neither better nor worse! :)


UKNIey7g

why is "merci a tes etudes tu sauras beaucoup de choses" not accepted?


GrahamNdP

Because « merci » is not used like that - for "thanks to x", always use « grâce à x » ! :)


JohnG268007

"grace a tes etudes vous saurez tellement de choses" marked wrong. Why?????????? Tes, Vos is the same freakin' thing.


GrahamNdP

No - you can't mix « tes » with « vous » : your register needs to be consistent! :)


M30br

I used tu sauras everything else matches Duos answer and it was rejected. Get your wing out of your beak.


GrahamNdP

Did you use « tes études » ?! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.