"You eat breakfast."

Translation:Jij eet ontbijt.

4 years ago

11 Comments


strickjh2005

Can someone explain why Jullie eten is correct but Jullie eet is wrong? Is Jullie generally a plural?

4 years ago

AndreaVicoBasso

Yes, Jullie is always plural

4 years ago

biamontenario

How do we pronounce "ontbijt"? I still have some difficulty in this word...

2 years ago

Languagease

I gather it's permissible to say "Jij ontbijt" because "ontbijt" is also a verb?

3 years ago

AlperSngl

Ik heb dezelfde vraag als Languagease. Kan iemand verder uitleggen waarom "Jij ontbijt." verkeerd is? Is "ontbijten" ook geen werkwoord?

1 year ago

RobinAlons1

I used Je and it says "typo error".Am i right or Duolingo is?

2 years ago

vh61n

Could somebody please explain the roots of ontbijt? I am finding it a bit hard to remember the word correctly

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Bijten = to bite
  • Ont- = suffix that indicates as much as to begin/to start
  • Ontbijten = beginning to bite - originally indicating a light meal, but now only referring to breakfast
1 year ago

sldownard

Maar ontbijten is een werkworde, dus "jij ontbijt" is ook juist, nee?

4 years ago

DanielLobo3

Jullie is always plural

4 years ago

AliceShoa
AliceShoa

Jullie eten should be also possible for you eat, am I right?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.